Weng im Innkreis, Austria
Upper Austria · Austria
Weng im Innkreis is a small city in Upper Austria, Austria with a population of 5,055. Elevation: 1,207 ft (368 m). Average temperature: 51°F (11°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Weng im Innkreis, Austria
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Weng im Innkreis
Weng im Innkreis is a municipality in the district of Braunau am Inn in the Austrian state of Upper Austria.
People
Climate
| Population | 5,055 |
| Population Density | 491 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,207 ft (368 m) |
| Coordinates | 48.2351°, 13.1780° |
| Timezone | Europe/Vienna |
| Country | 🇦🇹 Austria |
| State / Province | Upper Austria |
| Average Temperature | 51°F (11°C) |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 54.4 inches (1,382 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 29.3 inches (74 cm) |
About Weng im Innkreis
Weng im Innkreis is a small city in Austria (Upper Austria) with a population of 5,055. The city sits at an elevation of 1,207 feet (368 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 51°F (11°C). Temperatures range from 36°F in January to 69°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 54.4 inches. The timezone is Europe/Vienna.
Climate in Weng im Innkreis
Weng im Innkreis has an average annual temperature of 9.5°C (49°F). The hottest month is Jul (19.2°C), the coldest is Jan (-0.3°C). Average annual precipitation is 894 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 51.2°F |
| 5% below Austria avg | |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,207 ft (368 m) |
| Area | 10.3 sq mi (26.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 491/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.2351°N, 13.1780°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Vienna |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F (2°C) | 2.3 in | |
| February | 32°F (0°C) | 2.2 in | Driest |
| March | 40°F (4°C) | 2.6 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 2.5 in | |
| May | 56°F (13°C) | 3.5 in | |
| June | 61°F (16°C) | 4.5 in | |
| July | 69°F (20°C) | 4.7 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 4.3 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 2.9 in | |
| October | 47°F (9°C) | 2.5 in | |
| November | 38°F (3°C) | 2.9 in | |
| December | 32°F (0°C) | 2.7 in | Coldest |
Weng im Innkreis has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 32°F in December to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.2").
Schools in Weng im Innkreis
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volksschule Weng | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Weng im Innkreis
8 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antenne Salzburg | - | AAC | |
| Pirate Radio (DE) | alternative, grunge | MP3 128 kbps | |
| ORF Radio Salzburg HQ | orf | MP3 192 kbps | |
| Welle 1 - Salzburg - HQ | at_welle1 | MP3 256 kbps | |
| ORF - Radio Salzburg | orf | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Welle 1 - Salzburg | at_welle1 | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Freies Radio Innviertel | - | MP3 192 kbps | |
| Red Bull TV | - | UNKNOWN |
Museums in Weng im Innkreis
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alte Mühle | ||||
| Altes Rathaus | ||||
| Badhaus | ||||
| Bauernmuseum Sollingerbauer | ||||
| Bernsteinmuseum | ||||
| Bruder-Konrad-Geburtshaus | ||||
| Daringer Kunstmuseum | ||||
| Feuerwehrmuseum | ||||
| Franz-von-Stuck-Museum | ||||
| Heimathaus Beandhaus | ||||
| Heimathaus Jeging | ||||
| Heimathaus Schalchen | ||||
| Heimatmuseum Obernberg am Inn | ||||
| Heimatmuseum Simbach am Inn | ||||
| Käsereimuseum | ||||
| Kirchenmuseum Kößlarn | ||||
| Kleines Moormuseum | ||||
| Kloster Asbach | ||||
| KTM Motohall | ||||
| Leonhardimuseum Aigen | ||||
| Motorradmuseum | ||||
| Ochzethaus | ||||
| Riesenmuseum | ||||
| Rottauer Museum | ||||
| Schnapsmuseum | ||||
| Zinngießerhaus | ||||
| Zoll- und Heimatmuseum |
Libraries in Weng im Innkreis
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bücherei Bad Füssing | 0.0 | |||||
| Gemeindebibliothek Tettenweis | 0.0 | |||||
| Kath. Pfarrbücherei Egglfing | 0.0 | |||||
| Kath. Volksbücherei Aigen am Inn | 0.0 | |||||
| Mamertus | 0.0 | |||||
| öffentliche Pfarrbibliothek | 0.0 | |||||
| Öffentliche Pfarrbibliothek Uttendorf | 0.0 | |||||
| Pfarr- und Gemeindebibliothek Kirchdorf am Inn | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbücherei | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbücherei Pfarrkirchen | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbücherei Simbach am Inn | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Weng im Innkreis
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bauernmarkt Kößlarn | |||||
| Markthalle | |||||
| Messehalle 1 | |||||
| Messehalle 2 | |||||
| Messehalle 3 | |||||
| Messehalle 4 | |||||
| Wochenmarkt |
Restaurants in Weng im Innkreis
3 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Weng im Innkreis
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in Weng im Innkreis
1 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Breweries in Weng im Innkreis
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brauerei Aspach | ||||
| Brauerei Raschhofer | ||||
| Brauerei Schnaitl | ||||
| Brauerei Starzinger | ||||
| Brauerei Vitzthum GmbH und Co.KG | ||||
| Weißbräu Kößlarn | ||||
| Woigartlbräu |
Stadiums & Teams in Weng im Innkreis
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Weng im Innkreis
18 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hochfelln | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Mitterdorf | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skiabfahrt Grainet | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skilifte Geiersberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skilifte Geiersberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schlossberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skilift Kronberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Hochlecken | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Feuerkogel | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skiregion Dachstein West | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Wildalmlifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skigebiet Loser-Altaussee | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Zinkenlifte – Dürrnberg (Hallein) | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rossfeld | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Kälbersteinschanze | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Steinplatte Waidring-Tirol | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Almenwelt Lofer | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hausberglift - Waidring | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Weng im Innkreis
22 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Salzburg Airport | SZG | Large Airport |
| Altötting Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Aßberg UL | - | Small Airport |
| Deggendorf Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Dingolfing Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Eggenfelden Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Elsenthal Grafe Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Flugplatz Sonnen | - | Small Airport |
| Flugplatz Usting | - | Small Airport |
| Fürstenzell Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Grabenstätt Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Kirchdorf/Inn Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mühldorf Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Pfarrkirchen Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ried-Kirchheim Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Sankt Johann Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Schärding-Suben Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Schönberg Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Straubing Airport | RBM | Small Airport |
| Unterwössen Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Vilshofen Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Treatment Centers in Weng im Innkreis
3 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Johannesbad Fachklinik Bad Füssing | ||
| Passauer Wolf Lodge & Therme Bad Griesbach | ||
| Rehafachzentrum Bad Füssing - Passau |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Weng im Innkreis
3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Brandlkapelle | |
| Freitzkapelle | |
| Pfarrkirche Weng |
Quick Facts
🇦🇹 About Austria
Public Holidays in Austria
20 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Weng im Innkreis.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Weng im Innkreis
What is the population of Weng im Innkreis?
Weng im Innkreis has a population of 5,055 residents and is located in Austria. The population density is 491 people per square mile, spread across 10.3 square miles.
What is the weather like in Weng im Innkreis?
Weng im Innkreis has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 54.4 inches, with 29.3 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Weng im Innkreis?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile