West Brattleboro, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Windham County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
2,614 Population 1,594/sq mi density
$39,555 Median Income $31,144 per capita
$249,200 Home Value $309,539 Zillow
$881 Median Rent 39.6% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$39,555 median income, 5.7% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.1 / 5.0
$249,200 home value, $881/mo rent
B+
Education
4.0 / 5.0
37.0% bachelor's degree or higher

West Brattleboro, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,555
47% below
$31,144 per capita
Home Value
$249,200
12% below
Zillow: $309,539
Median Rent
$881/mo
24% below
39.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
37.0%
10% above
95.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.7%
58% above
8.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.6%
20% below
12.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How West Brattleboro Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows West Brattleboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
88%
Rent
76%
Poverty
71%
Bachelor's
110%
Unemployment
158%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is West Brattleboro a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

West Brattleboro residents earn a median household income of $39,555 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,144. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7% (58% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,493 business establishments, including 218 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in West Brattleboro is $249,200 , 12% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $309,539. Median rent is $881/month, with 39.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

37.0% of adults in West Brattleboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher (10% above the national average). 95.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

West Brattleboro has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,614
Median Age44.6 yrs
Density1,594/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans3.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$39,555
Per Capita$31,144
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty8.8%
County GDP$3,098M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,092

Housing

B
Home Value$249,200
Rent$881
Ownership55.2%
Zillow$309,539
Housing Units1,466
Rent Burden39.6%

Health

Obesity25.6%
Diabetes6.9%
Smoking12.2%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death8,005/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain49.1 in/yr
Elevation452 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+37.0%
High School+95.1%
Graduate+11.5%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 27% / D 70%
Commute26 min
Broadband65.3%
Internet Speed68 Mbps
EV Stations17
Libraries18

Did You Know?

The median home in West Brattleboro was built in 1978.
15.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Westfield-Barnes Regional (49 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.467 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 218 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.