West Chester, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Washington County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
168 Population 672/sq mi density
$49,750 Median Income $20,562 per capita
$73,800 Home Value $163,620 Zillow
$718 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$49,750 median income, 17.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,800 home value, $718/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher

West Chester, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,750
34% below
$20,562 per capita
Home Value
$73,800
74% below
Zillow: $163,620
Median Rent
$718/mo
38% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.7%
56% below
87.4% high school+
Unemployment
17.6%
389% above
17.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How West Chester Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows West Chester's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
26%
Rent
62%
Poverty
138%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
489%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is West Chester a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

West Chester residents earn a median household income of $49,750 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,562. The unemployment rate stands at 17.6% (389% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 858 business establishments, including 43 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in West Chester is $73,800 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $163,620. Median rent is $718/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

14.7% of adults in West Chester hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 87.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

West Chester has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population168
Median Age28.5 yrs
Density672/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans1.6%

Economy

C
Median Income$49,750
Per Capita$20,562
Unemployment17.6%
Poverty17.1%
County GDP$1,863M
Avg Weekly Wage$933

Housing

A+
Home Value$73,800
Rent$718
Ownership86.6%
Zillow$163,620
Housing Units67
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity39.6%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death6,076/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain37.9 in/yr
Elevation776 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.7%
High School+87.4%
Graduate+1.9%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute23 min
Broadband79.1%
Internet Speed91 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

West Chester was founded in 1872.
The median home in West Chester was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Ottumwa Regional (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.394 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
23.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.