West Falls Church, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Falls Church city County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
30,660 Population 6,144/sq mi density
$131,236 Median Income $56,476 per capita
$658,700 Home Value $773,202 Zillow
$2,140 Median Rent 27.1% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$131,236 median income, 5.6% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$658,700 home value, $2,140/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
53.5% bachelor's degree or higher

West Falls Church, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$131,236
75% above
$56,476 per capita
Home Value
$658,700
134% above
Zillow: $773,202
Median Rent
$2,140/mo
84% above
27.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
53.5%
59% above
85.6% high school+
Unemployment
5.6%
56% above
5.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% below
10.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How West Falls Church Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows West Falls Church's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
175%
Home Value
234%
Rent
184%
Poverty
42%
Bachelor's
159%
Unemployment
156%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is West Falls Church a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

West Falls Church residents earn a median household income of $131,236 , which is 75% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $56,476. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6% (56% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,054 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in West Falls Church is $658,700 , 134% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $773,202. Median rent is $2,140/month, with 27.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Education

53.5% of adults in West Falls Church hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% above the national average). 85.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

West Falls Church has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population30,660
Median Age36.9 yrs
Density6,144/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born38.0%
Veterans4.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$131,236
Per Capita$56,476
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty5.2%
Avg Weekly Wage$1,606

Housing

B+
Home Value$658,700
Rent$2,140
Ownership65.7%
Zillow$773,202
Housing Units10,943
Rent Burden27.1%

Health

Obesity25.8%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking10.2%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death6,199/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
Elevation328 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+53.5%
High School+85.6%
Graduate+23.1%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 18% / D 80%
Commute29 min
Broadband93.4%
Internet Speed296 Mbps
EV Stations40
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in West Falls Church was built in 1962.
19.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
7.9% of the population has a disability.
38.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 296 Mbps.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.