West Falmouth, MA

Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Dukes County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
1,655 Population 537/sq mi density
$115,735 Median Income $76,757 per capita
$734,000 Home Value $817,842 Zillow
$1,756 Median Rent 34.1% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$115,735 median income, 10.3% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.1 / 5.0
$734,000 home value, $1,756/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
65.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,655
Census 2023
Population Density
537
per square mile
Land Area
3.1
square miles (8.0 km²)
Median Age
65.2 yrs
68% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

46.9%
Male
53.1%
Female
47%
53%

Race & Ethnicity

White 97% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 2.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.2% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
97%
Black
0%
Hispanic
2.7%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 85.6% US: 78.5%
Spanish 10% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 4.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
85.6%
Spanish
10%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
5.3%
Veterans
13.2%
120% above US avg (6%)
Disability
25.3%
95% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.538
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,655
Population Year2023
Population Density537 / sq mi
Land Area3.1 sq mi
Median Age65.2 years

Gender

Male46.9%
Female53.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White97.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino2.7%
Asian0.2%

Language

English Only85.6%
Spanish10.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born5.3%
Veterans13.2%
Disability25.3%
Health Insurance100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Broadband Access94.8%
Gini Coefficient0.538

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K