West Milwaukee, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Ozaukee County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
4,064 Population 3,629/sq mi density
$48,976 Median Income $29,660 per capita
$203,500 Home Value $257,999 Zillow
$885 Median Rent 25.9% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
1,003 Violent Crime/100K 21,579 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$48,976 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$203,500 home value, $885/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,003 violent crimes/100K (164% above avg)
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.5% bachelor's degree or higher

West Milwaukee, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,976
35% below
$29,660 per capita
Home Value
$203,500
28% below
Zillow: $257,999
Median Rent
$885/mo
24% below
25.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
1,003/100K
164% above
21,579/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.5%
45% below
90.1% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
10.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.4%
20% above
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How West Milwaukee Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows West Milwaukee's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
72%
Rent
76%
Poverty
81%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
106%
Crime
264%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is West Milwaukee a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

West Milwaukee residents earn a median household income of $48,976 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,660. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,167 business establishments, including 233 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in West Milwaukee is $203,500 , 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $257,999. Median rent is $885/month, with 25.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1948.

Safety & Crime

West Milwaukee reports 1,003 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 164% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 21,579/100K.

Education

18.5% of adults in West Milwaukee hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 90.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

West Milwaukee has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population4,064
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density3,629/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born11.7%
Veterans6.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$48,976
Per Capita$29,660
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty10.1%
County GDP$7,073M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,133

Housing

A
Home Value$203,500
Rent$885
Ownership32.7%
Zillow$257,999
Housing Units2,104
Rent Burden25.9%

Crime

F
Violent1,003/100K
Property21,579/100K

Health

Obesity38.4%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death4,855/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain34.6 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation663 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.5%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score7.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 44%
Commute18 min
Broadband89.2%
Internet Speed139 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in West Milwaukee was built in 1948.
The nearest airport is General Mitchell International (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.1% of the population has a disability.
11.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 139 Mbps.
There are 233 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.