West Mineral, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Cherokee County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
155 Population 456/sq mi density
$40,417 Median Income $21,504 per capita
$36,800 Home Value $90,412 Zillow
$1,300 Median Rent 23.8% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$40,417 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$36,800 home value, $1,300/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.5% bachelor's degree or higher

West Mineral, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,417
46% below
$21,504 per capita
Home Value
$36,800
87% below
Zillow: $90,412
Median Rent
$1,300/mo
12% above
23.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.5%
87% below
88.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
6.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% above
17.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How West Mineral Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows West Mineral's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
13%
Rent
112%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
13%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is West Mineral a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

West Mineral residents earn a median household income of $40,417 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,504. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 416 business establishments, including 33 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in West Mineral is $36,800 , 87% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $90,412. Median rent is $1,300/month, with 23.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1955.

Education

4.5% of adults in West Mineral hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% below the national average). 88.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

West Mineral has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population155
Median Age46.1 yrs
Density456/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Foreign Born5.8%
Veterans9.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$40,417
Per Capita$21,504
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty6.4%
County GDP$1,092M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,090

Housing

A+
Home Value$36,800
Rent$1,300
Ownership74.6%
Zillow$90,412
Housing Units83
Rent Burden23.8%

Health

Obesity40.7%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking17.0%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death12,090/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation907 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.5%
High School+88.2%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute18 min
Broadband77.8%
Internet Speed89 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in West Mineral was built in 1955.
The nearest airport is Joplin Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.411 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.