West Peavine, OK

Full City Profile · Oklahoma · Adair County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
108 Population 14/sq mi density
$47,829 Median Income $18,227 per capita
$85,000 Home Value $177,660 Zillow
59°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$47,829 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,000 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

West Peavine, OK

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,829
36% below
$18,227 per capita
Home Value
$85,000
70% below
Zillow: $177,660
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.6%
36% above
23.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How West Peavine Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows West Peavine's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
30%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is West Peavine a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

West Peavine residents earn a median household income of $47,829 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,227. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 355 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in West Peavine is $85,000 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $177,660. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

0.0% of adults in West Peavine hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

West Peavine has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 47.

Data Overview

People

Population108
Median Age48.1 yrs
Density14/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$47,829
Per Capita$18,227
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$593M
Avg Weekly Wage$815

Housing

A+
Home Value$85,000
Rent
Ownership49.0%
Zillow$177,660
Housing Units83
Rent Burden14.3%

Health

Obesity43.6%
Diabetes13.4%
Smoking23.6%
Heart Disease7.1%
Premature Death16,046/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain49.8 in/yr
AQI47 (Good)
Elevation1,069 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 18%
Commute38 min
Broadband88.2%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in West Peavine was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Northwest Arkansas Ntl (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
34.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.