West Salem, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Edwards County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
769 Population 493/sq mi density
$50,500 Median Income $24,852 per capita
$65,800 Home Value $149,643 Zillow
$805 Median Rent 21.6% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$50,500 median income, 12.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$65,800 home value, $805/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.3% bachelor's degree or higher
West Salem enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.8 inches. The area receives 10.5 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

32°F Jan (-0°C) 79°F Jul (26°C)
Annual Average56.6°F
5% above US avg
January Average32°F (-0°C)
July Average79°F (26°C)

Geography

Elevation514 ft (157 m)
Area0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²)
Population Density493/sq mi
Coordinates38.5201°N, 88.0093°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyEdwards County County
Nearest AirportLawrenceville-Vincennes International (LWV)
28 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 48.8"
28% above US avg
Snowfall 10.5"
Wettest Month (May) 5.60"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.57"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score26.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability84.1 / 100
Community Resilience61.6 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Relatively High
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

68 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.

Apr 18, 2008 7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M5.2 13 km
Apr 18, 2008 9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M4.7 14 km
Jun 18, 2002 6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana M4.6 62 km
Apr 21, 2008 7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M4.0 14 km
Jan 24, 1990 6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana M3.9 139 km
Dec 7, 2000 7 km W of Evansville, Indiana M3.9 69 km
Jan 27, 1990 6 km N of Alton, Indiana M3.8 143 km
Nov 11, 1991 3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois M3.8 50 km
Sep 19, 2017 4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois M3.8 14 km
Apr 25, 2008 8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M3.7 14 km
Jan 2, 2006 3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois M3.6 84 km
Nov 20, 2012 7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois M3.6 12 km
Mar 2, 1990 9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois M3.4 107 km
May 30, 2015 4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois M3.4 31 km
Jun 5, 2008 8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois M3.4 16 km
May 1, 2008 8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M3.3 15 km
May 13, 2025 7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois M3.3 97 km
Oct 24, 1990 5 km ENE of Woodlawn, Illinois M3.2 86 km
Jan 29, 1993 7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois M3.2 105 km
May 2, 2003 10 km ENE of Thompsonville, Illinois M3.2 84 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

497 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 50 fatalities, 683 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jun 2, 1990 EF4 46 km 6
Jun 2, 1990 EF4 50 km 1
Jun 2, 1990 EF4 53 km 0
Jun 2, 1990 EF4 40 km 0
Jan 7, 1989 EF4 20 km 0
Dec 18, 1957 EF4 97 km 1
Jul 9, 2024 EF3 67 km 0
Mar 31, 2023 EF3 43 km 6
Feb 28, 2017 EF3 44 km 1
Nov 17, 2013 EF3 91 km 0
Mar 28, 2009 EF3 100 km 0
Nov 15, 2005 EF3 79 km 0
Nov 6, 2005 EF3 79 km 24
Apr 21, 2002 EF3 66 km 1
Apr 19, 1996 EF3 77 km 0
Jun 2, 1990 EF3 85 km 0
Apr 3, 1989 EF3 45 km 0
Aug 10, 1974 EF3 70 km 0
Apr 1, 1974 EF3 33 km 0
Apr 29, 1963 EF3 74 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CAVE HILL RX (999 ac, 2024).

Year Name Acres Distance
2024 CAVE HILL RX 999 100 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 32°F (-0°C) 3.5 in Coldest
February 36°F (2°C) 2.6 in Driest
March 46°F (8°C) 4.2 in
April 57°F (14°C) 5.0 in
May 67°F (20°C) 5.6 in Wettest
June 76°F (24°C) 4.8 in
July 79°F (26°C) 5.0 in Warmest
August 77°F (25°C) 3.2 in
September 71°F (22°C) 3.3 in
October 59°F (15°C) 3.8 in
November 46°F (8°C) 4.3 in
December 35°F (2°C) 3.5 in

West Salem has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 32°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and February the driest (2.6").

View full weather details →