Median Income
$55,938
26% lower than US avg
Home Value
$64,800
77% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.9%
68% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,304
12% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.1%
14% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.0%
29% higher than US avg
How West Tawakoni Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,057
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density729/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$55,938
Per Capita$24,119
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty16.0%
County GDP$7,866M
Commute44 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$64,800
Rent$1,304
Ownership78.0%
Zillow$175,747
Housing Units922
Rent Burden34.1%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property1,123/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary312/100K
Health
Obesity36.4%
Uninsured15.3%
Smoking17.8%
Depression25.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp65°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain44.6 in/yr
Sunny Days308/yr
Elevation469 ft (143 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.9%
High School+70.0%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score6.54
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute44 min
Broadband83.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is West Tawakoni a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, West Tawakoni receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, long commute times. West Tawakoni offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in West Tawakoni is $55,938, 26% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.1%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 16.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 44 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in West Tawakoni is $64,800, 77% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,304 per month. At just 1.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
West Tawakoni is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,123 per 100,000, 43% below the national average.
Education
10.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 70.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
West Tawakoni enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F. Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 308 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 44.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
West Tawakoni has a population of 2,057 with a density of 729 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 42.0 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49% female and 51% male. The city is predominantly White (80.3%), with 1.8% Hispanic, 1.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 82% of residents, while 18% speak Spanish. 6.8% of the population are veterans. 23.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 71.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.0yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
West Tawakoni vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
82.0%
4% above US avg
Spanish
18.0%
34% above US avg
Social Characteristics
West Tawakoni vs U.S. Average
The median household income in West Tawakoni is $55,938, which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,119 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,095, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 16.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,378 business establishments, including 261 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 44 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 2.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: West Tawakoni vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $55,938 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,119 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,095 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $129,850 |
| Gini Index | 0.413 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.1% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,378 |
| County GDP | $7,866M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 261 |
| Healthcare | 369 |
| Retail | 308 |
| Manufacturing | 76 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $9,177 |
| 162% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 14.16% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 43.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.2% |
The median home value in West Tawakoni is $64,800, 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $175,747, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.3% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,304 (12% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 78.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 922 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $9,177 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 34.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $64,800 |
| 77% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $175,747 |
| Median List Price | $232,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $232,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $127 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.3% |
| Price Drops | 16.7% |
| Inventory | 24 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,304 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 34.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 78.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 78.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.0% |
| Housing Units | 922 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $9,177 |
| 162% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 14.16% |
In West Tawakoni, 36.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 33.5% have high blood pressure. 17.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.0% report binge drinking. 27.7% are physically inactive. 25.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.5% experience frequent mental distress. 15.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,511. The dentist ratio is 1:1,433. 82.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: West Tawakoni vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.4% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.5% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.7% |
| Depression | 25.8% |
| Mental Distress | 20.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.8% |
| Short Sleep | 38.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 71.5% |
| Uninsured | 15.3% |
| 78% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,511 |
| Dentists | 1:1,433 |
| Mental Health | 1:536 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.5% |
| Dental Visits | 48.5% |
| Premature Death | 5,798/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 369 |
West Tawakoni has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 0.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,123 per 100,000, 43% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 811, burglary at 312, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, West Tawakoni receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: West Tawakoni vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,122.9/100K |
| 43% below US avg |
| Burglary | 311.9/100K |
| Theft | 811.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
West Tawakoni enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 308 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 44.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 469 feet.
Temperature
45°F Jan (7°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 65.2°F |
| 21% above US avg |
| January Average | 45°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 308 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 469 ft (143 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 729/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.8996°N, 96.0359°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Rockwall County County |
| Nearest Airport | Dallas Love Field (DAL) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.6"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.39"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 70.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 86.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
94 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on May 1, 2024.
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
110 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
80 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
144 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
127 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
81 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
148 km |
| May 19, 2018 |
8 km NW of Venus, Texas |
M3.4 |
116 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
88 km |
| May 31, 1997 |
3 km ESE of Neylandville, Texas |
M3.4 |
32 km |
| Jun 15, 2012 |
5 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.3 |
126 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
5 km NNW of Grand Prairie, Texas |
M3.3 |
92 km |
| Sep 25, 2010 |
5 km ENE of Madill, Oklahoma |
M3.3 |
149 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
84 km |
| May 18, 2015 |
5 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
86 km |
| Jan 18, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Godley, Texas |
M3.3 |
148 km |
| May 27, 2013 |
5 km SSW of Bee, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
140 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km S of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.2 |
114 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
4 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.2 |
86 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
1 km W of Irving, Texas |
M3.1 |
87 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 3 |
293 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
222 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
696 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 54 fatalities, 1,707 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 4, 2022 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 2022 |
EF4 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 2017 |
EF4 |
72 km |
2 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF4 |
53 km |
10 |
| Apr 25, 1994 |
EF4 |
75 km |
3 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
92 km |
10 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 2017 |
EF3 |
58 km |
2 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2015 |
EF3 |
67 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 2012 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2006 |
EF3 |
69 km |
3 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Dec 13, 1984 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
84 km |
1 |
| May 3, 1979 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 1979 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1978 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,634 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,634 |
51 km |
| 2006 |
COOPER LAKE |
1,224 |
47 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
45°F (7°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
63°F (17°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
2.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
54°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
3.2 in |
|
West Tawakoni has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 45°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and August the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in West Tawakoni. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $827 |
| Toddler | $762 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $723 |
| Toddler | $684 |
| Preschool | $675 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About West Tawakoni
What is the population of West Tawakoni?
West Tawakoni has a population of 2,057 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 729 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49% female and 51% male.
Is West Tawakoni expensive to live in?
West Tawakoni has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $55,938, 26% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $64,800 (77% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,304 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is West Tawakoni safe?
West Tawakoni is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,123 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, West Tawakoni receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in West Tawakoni?
West Tawakoni enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 45°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 308 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 44.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in West Tawakoni?
West Tawakoni has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,095. There are 3,378 business establishments in the area, including 261 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 44 minutes, and 2.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in West Tawakoni?
The median home value in West Tawakoni is $64,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $175,747. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,304. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 78.0%. The average annual property tax is $9,177.
How are the schools in West Tawakoni?
Schools in West Tawakoni score 6.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 10.9% of adults in West Tawakoni hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 70.0% have completed high school. 1.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is West Tawakoni?
The obesity rate in West Tawakoni is 36.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.8% of adults are smokers. 27.7% are physically inactive. 25.8% of residents report depression. 15.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 82.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,511.
What is transportation like in West Tawakoni?
The average commute in West Tawakoni is 44 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of West Tawakoni?
The racial and ethnic makeup of West Tawakoni is 80.3% White, 1.8% Black or African American, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino. 82% of residents speak only English at home, while 18% speak Spanish. 6.8% of the population are military veterans. 23.7% of residents have a disability. 71.5% have health insurance coverage.