Westby, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Sheridan County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
253 Population 452/sq mi density
$24,583 Median Income $38,129 per capita
$61,900 Home Value $200,539 Zillow
$575 Median Rent 11.3% income on rent
39°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$24,583 median income, 1.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$61,900 home value, $575/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Westby, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$24,583
67% below
$38,129 per capita
Home Value
$61,900
78% below
Zillow: $200,539
Median Rent
$575/mo
51% below
11.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.1%
37% below
95.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
64% below
10.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
39°F

How Westby Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Westby's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
33%
Home Value
22%
Rent
49%
Poverty
83%
Bachelor's
63%
Unemployment
36%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Westby a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Westby residents earn a median household income of $24,583 , which is 67% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,129. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 224 business establishments, including 16 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Westby is $61,900 , 78% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $200,539. Median rent is $575/month, with 11.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

21.1% of adults in Westby hold a bachelor's degree or higher (37% below the national average). 95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Westby has an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 9°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population253
Median Age53.7 yrs
Density452/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$24,583
Per Capita$38,129
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty10.3%
County GDP$241M
Avg Weekly Wage$935

Housing

A+
Home Value$61,900
Rent$575
Ownership87.8%
Zillow$200,539
Housing Units131
Rent Burden11.3%

Health

Obesity34.8%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death8,226/100K

Climate

Avg Temp39°F
Rain14.9 in/yr
Elevation2,083 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.1%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 27%
Commute18 min
Broadband82.2%
Internet Speed67 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Westby was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Williston Basin International (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.523 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.2% of the population has a disability.
91 declared natural disasters on record.