Westcreek, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Park County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
237 Population 194/sq mi density
$108,571 Median Income $46,145 per capita
$560,800 Home Value $525,395 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$108,571 median income, 17.1% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$560,800 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Westcreek, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$108,571
44% above
$46,145 per capita
Home Value
$560,800
99% above
Zillow: $525,395
Bachelor's Degree+
25.9%
23% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
17.1%
375% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
23.4%
27% below
8.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Westcreek Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Westcreek's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
144%
Home Value
199%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
77%
Unemployment
475%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Westcreek a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Westcreek residents earn a median household income of $108,571 , which is 44% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,145. The unemployment rate stands at 17.1% (375% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 696 business establishments, including 53 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Westcreek is $560,800 , 99% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $525,395. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2001.

Education

25.9% of adults in Westcreek hold a bachelor's degree or higher (23% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Westcreek has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 50.

Data Overview

People

Population237
Median Age36.7 yrs
Density194/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born5.9%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$108,571
Per Capita$46,145
Unemployment17.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$696M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,054

Housing

B+
Home Value$560,800
Rent
Ownership66.0%
Zillow$525,395
Housing Units146
Rent Burden29.6%

Health

Obesity23.4%
Diabetes6.2%
Smoking8.1%
Heart Disease3.8%
Premature Death7,198/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain15.8 in/yr
AQI50 (Good)
Elevation7,509 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 40%
Commute55 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed28 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Westcreek was built in 2001.
The nearest airport is Denver International (56 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.407 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
13.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.