Westerly, RI

Full City Profile · Rhode Island · Washington County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
18,528 Population 1,170/sq mi density
$82,333 Median Income $47,826 per capita
$400,200 Home Value $638,610 Zillow
$1,243 Median Rent 28.2% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
64 Violent Crime/100K 913 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$82,333 median income, 4.4% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$400,200 home value, $1,243/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
64 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.0 / 5.0
38.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Westerly, RI

At a Glance

Median Income
$82,333
10% above
$47,826 per capita
Home Value
$400,200
42% above
Zillow: $638,610
Median Rent
$1,243/mo
7% above
28.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
64/100K
83% below
913/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
38.0%
13% above
94.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.4%
22% above
1.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.6%
11% below
11.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Westerly Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Westerly's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
110%
Home Value
142%
Rent
107%
Poverty
10%
Bachelor's
113%
Unemployment
122%
Crime
17%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Westerly a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Westerly residents earn a median household income of $82,333 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,826. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4% (22% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,814 business establishments, including 466 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Westerly is $400,200 , 42% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $638,610. Median rent is $1,243/month, with 28.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 102.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Safety & Crime

Westerly reports 64 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 83% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 913/100K.

Education

38.0% of adults in Westerly hold a bachelor's degree or higher (13% above the national average). 94.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Westerly has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.

Data Overview

People

Population18,528
Median Age53.5 yrs
Density1,170/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born5.6%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$82,333
Per Capita$47,826
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty1.2%
County GDP$9,768M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,206

Housing

B+
Home Value$400,200
Rent$1,243
Ownership72.0%
Zillow$638,610
Housing Units9,310
Rent Burden28.2%

Crime

F
Violent64/100K
Property913/100K

Health

Obesity28.6%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking11.8%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death5,474/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain42.8 in/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation107 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+38.0%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+15.4%
School Score7.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 41% / D 56%
Commute25 min
Broadband90.1%
Internet Speed239 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Westerly was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Rhode Island Tf Green International (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 239 Mbps.
There are 466 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.