Weston, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Collin County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
226 Population 50/sq mi density
$88,750 Median Income $45,630 per capita
$388,500 Home Value $348,363 Zillow
$1,025 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$88,750 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$388,500 home value, $1,025/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Weston, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$88,750
18% above
$45,630 per capita
Home Value
$388,500
38% above
Zillow: $348,363
Median Rent
$1,025/mo
12% below
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.8%
35% below
87.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% above
8.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Weston Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Weston's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
118%
Home Value
138%
Rent
88%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
25%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Weston a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Weston residents earn a median household income of $88,750 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,630. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 34,830 business establishments, including 2,668 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Weston is $388,500 , 38% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $348,363. Median rent is $1,025/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Education

21.8% of adults in Weston hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 87.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Weston has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population226
Median Age45.8 yrs
Density50/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born5.8%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$88,750
Per Capita$45,630
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$115,358M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,694

Housing

A
Home Value$388,500
Rent$1,025
Ownership84.9%
Zillow$348,363
Housing Units88
Rent Burden32.5%

Health

Obesity32.3%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking8.8%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death4,576/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation716 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.8%
High School+87.9%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score6.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Commute31 min
Broadband90.4%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Weston was built in 1988.
The nearest airport is North Texas Regional/Perrin Field (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
20.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.
There are 2,668 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 72 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.