At a Glance
Median Income
$88,750
$45,630 per capita
Home Value
$388,500
Zillow: $348,363
Median Rent
$1,025/mo
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.8%
87.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.3%
8.8% smoking rate
How Weston Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Weston's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Weston a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Weston residents earn a median household income of $88,750 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $45,630. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 34,830 business establishments, including 2,668 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Weston is $388,500 , 38% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $348,363. Median rent is $1,025/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.
Education
21.8% of adults in Weston hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(35% below the national average).
87.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Weston has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C).
Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population226
Median Age45.8 yrs
Density50/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born5.8%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$88,750
Per Capita$45,630
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$115,358M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,694
Housing
A
Home Value$388,500
Rent$1,025
Ownership84.9%
Zillow$348,363
Housing Units88
Rent Burden32.5%
Health
Obesity32.3%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking8.8%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death4,576/100K
Climate
Avg Temp65°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation716 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.8%
High School+87.9%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score6.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Commute31 min
Broadband90.4%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries16
Did You Know?
The median home in Weston was built in 1988.
The nearest airport is North Texas Regional/Perrin Field (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
20.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.
There are 2,668 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 72 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.