Westville, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · LaPorte County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
5,291 Population 1,628/sq mi density
$59,732 Median Income $12,587 per capita
$152,000 Home Value $368,171 Zillow
$878 Median Rent 25.2% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$59,732 median income, 10.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$152,000 home value, $878/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Westville, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,732
21% below
$12,587 per capita
Home Value
$152,000
46% below
Zillow: $368,171
Median Rent
$878/mo
25% below
25.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.3%
84% below
75.4% high school+
Unemployment
10.8%
200% above
9.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.1%
37% above
30.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Westville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Westville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
54%
Rent
75%
Poverty
80%
Bachelor's
16%
Unemployment
300%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Westville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Westville residents earn a median household income of $59,732 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $12,587. The unemployment rate stands at 10.8% (200% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,494 business establishments, including 257 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Westville is $152,000 , 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $368,171. Median rent is $878/month, with 25.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1998.

Education

5.3% of adults in Westville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (84% below the national average). 75.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Westville has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population5,291
Median Age38.0 yrs
Density1,628/mi²
Male / Female82% / 18%
Foreign Born2.1%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$59,732
Per Capita$12,587
Unemployment10.8%
Poverty9.9%
County GDP$5,780M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,019

Housing

A+
Home Value$152,000
Rent$878
Ownership84.1%
Zillow$368,171
Housing Units1,071
Rent Burden25.2%

Health

Obesity44.1%
Diabetes17.8%
Smoking30.7%
Heart Disease8.7%
Premature Death11,091/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain33.4 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation775 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.3%
High School+75.4%
Graduate+0.6%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 42%
Commute21 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed112 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in Westville was built in 1998.
The nearest airport is Porter County Regional (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 112 Mbps.
There are 257 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.