Westwood, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
293 Population 465/sq mi density
$231,667 Median Income $171,180 per capita
$1,015,600 Home Value $1,379,500 Zillow
$3,250 Median Rent 12.5% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$231,667 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$1,015,600 home value, $3,250/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
75.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Westwood, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$231,667
208% above
$171,180 per capita
Home Value
$1,015,600
260% above
Zillow: $1,379,500
Median Rent
$3,250/mo
179% above
12.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
75.4%
124% above
99.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
6% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.3%
21% below
8.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Westwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Westwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
308%
Home Value
360%
Rent
279%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
224%
Unemployment
94%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Westwood a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Westwood residents earn a median household income of $231,667 , which is 208% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $171,180. The unemployment rate stands at 3.4% (6% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Westwood is $1,015,600 , 260% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,379,500. Median rent is $3,250/month, with 12.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

75.4% of adults in Westwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (124% above the national average). 99.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Westwood has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population293
Median Age55.9 yrs
Density465/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born7.2%
Veterans5.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$231,667
Per Capita$171,180
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty0.0%

Housing

A
Home Value$1,015,600
Rent$3,250
Ownership97.6%
Zillow$1,379,500
Housing Units128
Rent Burden12.5%

Health

Obesity25.3%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking8.5%
Heart Disease4.1%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain41.7 in/yr
Elevation627 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+75.4%
High School+99.6%
Graduate+45.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute18 min
Broadband90.3%
EV Stations8

Did You Know?

The median home in Westwood was built in 1957.
18.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is St Louis Lambert International (8 miles).
9.6% of the population has a disability.