Wethersfield, CT

Full City Profile · Connecticut · Capitol Planning Region County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
27,180 Population 2,210/sq mi density
$118,523 Median Income $56,391 per capita
$300,500 Home Value $438,230 Zillow
$1,303 Median Rent 29.0% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
59 Violent Crime/100K 1,374 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$118,523 median income, 3.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$300,500 home value, $1,303/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
59 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
54.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Wethersfield, CT

At a Glance

Median Income
$118,523
58% above
$56,391 per capita
Home Value
$300,500
7% above
Zillow: $438,230
Median Rent
$1,303/mo
12% above
29.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
59/100K
84% below
1,374/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
54.5%
62% above
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
3.3%
8% below
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.7%
11% below
9.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Wethersfield Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wethersfield's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
158%
Home Value
107%
Rent
112%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
162%
Unemployment
92%
Crime
16%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wethersfield a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wethersfield residents earn a median household income of $118,523 , which is 58% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $56,391. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3% (8% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 36,617 business establishments, including 2,315 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wethersfield is $300,500 , 7% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $438,230. Median rent is $1,303/month, with 29.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Safety & Crime

Wethersfield reports 59 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 84% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,374/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

54.5% of adults in Wethersfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% above the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wethersfield has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population27,180
Median Age44.1 yrs
Density2,210/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born15.1%
Veterans5.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$118,523
Per Capita$56,391
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$110,914M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,594

Housing

A+
Home Value$300,500
Rent$1,303
Ownership82.0%
Zillow$438,230
Housing Units11,863
Rent Burden29.0%

Crime

F
Violent59/100K
Property1,374/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault15/100K
Burglary137/100K

Health

Obesity28.7%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking9.1%
Heart Disease4.1%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain42.8 in/yr
Elevation107 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+54.5%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+24.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 60%
Commute21 min
Broadband90.5%
EV Stations5
Libraries62

Did You Know?

The median home in Wethersfield was built in 1959.
16.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Bradley International (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.472 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
9.0% of the population has a disability.
15.1% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 2,315 restaurants in the area.