Wheatfield, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Jasper County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
841 Population 1,425/sq mi density
$80,625 Median Income $30,327 per capita
$191,900 Home Value $340,648 Zillow
$790 Median Rent 27.9% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$80,625 median income, 2.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$191,900 home value, $790/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Wheatfield, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,625
7% above
$30,327 per capita
Home Value
$191,900
32% below
Zillow: $340,648
Median Rent
$790/mo
32% below
27.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.2%
61% below
93.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
39% below
6.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% above
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Wheatfield Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wheatfield's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
68%
Rent
68%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wheatfield a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wheatfield residents earn a median household income of $80,625 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,327. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 875 business establishments, including 64 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wheatfield is $191,900 , 32% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $340,648. Median rent is $790/month, with 27.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Education

13.2% of adults in Wheatfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 93.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wheatfield has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population841
Median Age32.4 yrs
Density1,425/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born2.4%
Veterans6.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$80,625
Per Capita$30,327
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty6.5%
County GDP$1,968M
Avg Weekly Wage$948

Housing

A+
Home Value$191,900
Rent$790
Ownership80.9%
Zillow$340,648
Housing Units352
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity40.8%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death9,161/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain41.3 in/yr
Elevation667 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.2%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute29 min
Broadband88.1%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Wheatfield was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Porter County Regional (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.406 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.