Wheaton, MN

Full City Profile · Minnesota · Traverse County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
1,334 Population 767/sq mi density
$52,260 Median Income $34,309 per capita
$82,200 Home Value $125,617 Zillow
$582 Median Rent 31.2% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$52,260 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$82,200 home value, $582/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Wheaton, MN

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,260
30% below
$34,309 per capita
Home Value
$82,200
71% below
Zillow: $125,617
Median Rent
$582/mo
50% below
31.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.3%
40% below
94.4% high school+
Unemployment
5.7%
58% above
6.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Wheaton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wheaton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
70%
Home Value
29%
Rent
50%
Poverty
54%
Bachelor's
60%
Unemployment
158%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wheaton a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wheaton residents earn a median household income of $52,260 , which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,309. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7% (58% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 154 business establishments, including 5 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wheaton is $82,200 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $125,617. Median rent is $582/month, with 31.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Education

20.3% of adults in Wheaton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% below the national average). 94.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wheaton has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,334
Median Age46.7 yrs
Density767/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born3.1%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$52,260
Per Capita$34,309
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty6.7%
County GDP$348M
Avg Weekly Wage$941

Housing

A+
Home Value$82,200
Rent$582
Ownership77.1%
Zillow$125,617
Housing Units783
Rent Burden31.2%

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death8,353/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain25.3 in/yr
Elevation1,019 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.3%
High School+94.4%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute12 min
Broadband82.5%
Internet Speed77 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Wheaton was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Watertown Regional (69 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.2% of the population has a disability.