Wheeler, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Barron County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
262 Population 320/sq mi density
$73,750 Median Income $28,604 per capita
$112,500 Home Value $315,790 Zillow
$1,042 Median Rent 37.1% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$73,750 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$112,500 home value, $1,042/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Wheeler, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,750
2% below
$28,604 per capita
Home Value
$112,500
60% below
Zillow: $315,790
Median Rent
$1,042/mo
10% below
37.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.0%
82% below
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
4.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.6%
30% above
16.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Wheeler Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wheeler's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
98%
Home Value
40%
Rent
90%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wheeler a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wheeler residents earn a median household income of $73,750 , which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,604. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,569 business establishments, including 162 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wheeler is $112,500 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $315,790. Median rent is $1,042/month, with 37.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

6.0% of adults in Wheeler hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wheeler has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population262
Median Age41.0 yrs
Density320/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$73,750
Per Capita$28,604
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty4.4%
County GDP$2,994M
Avg Weekly Wage$923

Housing

A+
Home Value$112,500
Rent$1,042
Ownership79.6%
Zillow$315,790
Housing Units120
Rent Burden37.1%

Health

Obesity41.6%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking16.4%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death7,673/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain34.5 in/yr
Elevation926 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+6.0%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 33%
Commute29 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed135 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Wheeler was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.440 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
31.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 135 Mbps.
There are 162 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.