Wheelwright, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Knott County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
945 Population 537/sq mi density
$58,250 Median Income $15,961 per capita
$85,700 Home Value $49,072 Zillow
$538 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$58,250 median income, 12.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$85,700 home value, $538/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Wheelwright, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,250
22% below
$15,961 per capita
Home Value
$85,700
70% below
Zillow: $49,072
Median Rent
$538/mo
54% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.7%
68% below
73.3% high school+
Unemployment
12.6%
250% above
34.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Wheelwright Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wheelwright's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
78%
Home Value
30%
Rent
46%
Poverty
274%
Bachelor's
32%
Unemployment
350%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wheelwright a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wheelwright residents earn a median household income of $58,250 , which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $15,961. The unemployment rate stands at 12.6% (250% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 34.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 312 business establishments, including 8 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wheelwright is $85,700 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $49,072. Median rent is $538/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1947.

Education

10.7% of adults in Wheelwright hold a bachelor's degree or higher (68% below the national average). 73.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wheelwright has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population945
Median Age37.0 yrs
Density537/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.6%

Economy

D
Median Income$58,250
Per Capita$15,961
Unemployment12.6%
Poverty34.0%
County GDP$274M
Avg Weekly Wage$801

Housing

A+
Home Value$85,700
Rent$538
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$49,072
Housing Units327
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity31.0%
Premature Death20,881/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain47.6 in/yr
Elevation1,236 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.7%
High School+73.3%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute38 min
Broadband85.1%
Internet Speed146 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Wheelwright was founded in 1917.
The median home in Wheelwright was built in 1947.
The nearest airport is West Virginia International Yeager (94 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
28.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 146 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.