Widener, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · St. Francis County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
221 Population 402/sq mi density
$43,750 Median Income $18,805 per capita
$50,000 Home Value $68,743 Zillow
$563 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$43,750 median income, 11.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$50,000 home value, $563/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Widener, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,750
42% below
$18,805 per capita
Home Value
$50,000
82% below
Zillow: $68,743
Median Rent
$563/mo
52% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.5%
87% below
54.5% high school+
Unemployment
11.0%
206% above
7.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
47.9%
49% above
20.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Widener Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Widener's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
18%
Rent
48%
Poverty
57%
Bachelor's
13%
Unemployment
306%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Widener a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Widener residents earn a median household income of $43,750 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,805. The unemployment rate stands at 11.0% (206% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 585 business establishments, including 40 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Widener is $50,000 , 82% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $68,743. Median rent is $563/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Education

4.5% of adults in Widener hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% below the national average). 54.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Widener has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population221
Median Age25.0 yrs
Density402/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$43,750
Per Capita$18,805
Unemployment11.0%
Poverty7.1%
County GDP$943M
Avg Weekly Wage$934

Housing

A+
Home Value$50,000
Rent$563
Ownership86.7%
Zillow$68,743
Housing Units89
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity47.9%
Diabetes16.5%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease7.1%
Premature Death15,430/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain51.8 in/yr
Elevation200 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.5%
High School+54.5%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score3.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 49%
Commute26 min
Broadband80.0%
Internet Speed18 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Widener was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is Memphis International (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.499 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.