Bachelor's+
14.7%
56% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Wilburn Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population314
Median Age26.5 yrs
Density314/mi²
Male / Female34% / 66%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Veterans3.4%
Economy
Per Capita$19,222
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,311M
Housing
Ownership22.1%
Zillow$253,189
Housing Units73
Rent Burden29.2%
Health
Obesity39.4%
Uninsured4.1%
Smoking21.1%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease7.8%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (15°C)
Rain53.3 in/yr
Elevation422 ft (129 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.7%
High School+45.7%
Graduate+13.7%
School Score5.39
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Broadband88.2%
EV Stations2
Libraries9
Is Wilburn a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wilburn receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Wilburn has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
14.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 45.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Wilburn enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.3 inches.
Wilburn has a population of 314 with a density of 314 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 26.5 years, 32% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 66.2% female and 33.8% male. The city is predominantly White (99.4%), with 15.6% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 3.4% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 24.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
314
Total Population
2023 Census
26.5yrs
Median Age
32% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $19,222 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $886, 38% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,804 business establishments, including 158 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $19,222 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $886 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,886 |
| Gini Index | 0.462 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,804 |
| County GDP | $3,311M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 158 |
| Healthcare | 201 |
| Retail | 309 |
| Manufacturing | 60 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,110 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 51.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $253,189. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 22.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 73 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $2,110 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 22.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 22.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 77.9% |
| Housing Units | 73 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,110 |
| 40% below US avg |
In Wilburn, 39.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.8% of residents, above the national average. 38.1% have high blood pressure. 21.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.3% report binge drinking. 33.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.0% experience frequent mental distress. 4.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,514. The dentist ratio is 1:2,880. 43.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wilburn vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.4% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.1% |
| Heart Disease | 7.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.1% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 9.9% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.1% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.1% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 21.0% |
| Physical Distress | 17.2% |
| Short Sleep | 39.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.9% |
| Uninsured | 4.1% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,514 |
| Dentists | 1:2,880 |
| Mental Health | 1:422 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.3% |
| Dental Visits | 48.9% |
| Premature Death | 11,839/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 43.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 201 |
Wilburn enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 422 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (3°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 59.8°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 422 ft (129 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 314/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.5088°N, 91.8884°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | White County County |
| Nearest Airport | Batesville Regional (BVX) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.3"
40% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.81"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 55.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 37.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
279 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 3, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
50 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
47 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
52 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
136 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
129 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
51 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
134 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
52 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
119 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
33 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
50 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
129 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
83 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
53 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
121 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
145 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
138 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
51 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
52 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
50 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
576 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 203 fatalities, 2,260 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
54 km |
7 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
60 km |
5 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
51 km |
2 |
| Dec 24, 1982 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
54 km |
3 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
41 km |
7 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
69 km |
35 |
| Apr 10, 1965 |
EF4 |
72 km |
6 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
68 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
81 km |
29 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
36 km |
50 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
81 km |
4 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
92 km |
4 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
80 km |
1 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
68 km |
5 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
- |
- |
135 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEAD HORSE (10,389 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
86 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
86 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
98 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
87 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
SYL BIRMINGHAM |
6,803 |
75 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
6,457 |
93 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
5,118 |
97 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,912 |
97 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,873 |
75 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
4,493 |
62 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
4,337 |
64 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
4,000 |
81 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
3,967 |
98 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,938 |
80 km |
| 2019 |
RXBURN |
3,922 |
91 km |
| 2020 |
BIG POINT |
3,853 |
98 km |
| 2016 |
BIG POINT |
3,834 |
98 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,807 |
75 km |
| 2024 |
RX BAD BRANCH 2 |
3,591 |
60 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (3°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (6°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| April |
60°F (15°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
Driest |
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
4.9 in |
|
Wilburn has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 38°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.8") and June the driest (3.6").
Average costs for common services in Wilburn. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130-$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174-$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87-$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695-$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130-$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348-$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87-$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52-$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43-$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130-$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476-$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348-$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780-$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435-$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345-$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738-$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695-$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174-$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869-$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65-$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43-$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61-$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17-$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61-$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48-$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52-$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70-$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43-$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043-$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26-$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521-$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435-$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174-$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348-$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345-$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43-$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87-$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Wilburn
What is the population of Wilburn?
Wilburn has a population of 314 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 314 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 26.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 66.2% female and 33.8% male.
Is Wilburn expensive to live in?
Wilburn is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Wilburn?
Wilburn enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 53.3 inches, with 2.6 inches of snow.
How are the schools in Wilburn?
Schools in Wilburn score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.7% of adults in Wilburn hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 45.7% have completed high school. 13.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wilburn?
The obesity rate in Wilburn is 39.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.1% of adults are smokers. 33.1% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 4.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 43.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,514.
What are the demographics of Wilburn?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wilburn is 99.4% White, 0.6% Black or African American, 15.6% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 3.4% of the population are military veterans. 24.5% of residents have a disability. 95.9% have health insurance coverage.