Wild Rose, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Waushara County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
942 Population 650/sq mi density
$46,491 Median Income $28,678 per capita
$110,800 Home Value $311,856 Zillow
$837 Median Rent 25.7% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$46,491 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$110,800 home value, $837/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Wild Rose, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,491
38% below
$28,678 per capita
Home Value
$110,800
61% below
Zillow: $311,856
Median Rent
$837/mo
28% below
25.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.9%
47% below
81.2% high school+
Unemployment
5.4%
50% above
6.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.4%
26% above
18.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Wild Rose Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wild Rose's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Home Value
39%
Rent
72%
Poverty
56%
Bachelor's
53%
Unemployment
150%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wild Rose a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wild Rose residents earn a median household income of $46,491 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,678. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4% (50% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 571 business establishments, including 67 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wild Rose is $110,800 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $311,856. Median rent is $837/month, with 25.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.

Education

17.9% of adults in Wild Rose hold a bachelor's degree or higher (47% below the national average). 81.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wild Rose has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population942
Median Age47.9 yrs
Density650/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born3.7%
Veterans4.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$46,491
Per Capita$28,678
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty6.9%
County GDP$919M
Avg Weekly Wage$841

Housing

A+
Home Value$110,800
Rent$837
Ownership45.8%
Zillow$311,856
Housing Units495
Rent Burden25.7%

Health

Obesity40.4%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,261/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain35.4 in/yr
Elevation947 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.9%
High School+81.2%
Graduate+6.9%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute26 min
Broadband88.5%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Wild Rose was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Wittman Regional (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.