Windsor, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · York County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
1,281 Population 2,329/sq mi density
$58,895 Median Income $21,851 per capita
$179,300 Home Value $312,493 Zillow
$1,319 Median Rent 33.0% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$58,895 median income, 6.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$179,300 home value, $1,319/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Windsor, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,895
22% below
$21,851 per capita
Home Value
$179,300
36% below
Zillow: $312,493
Median Rent
$1,319/mo
13% above
33.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.2%
67% below
84.3% high school+
Unemployment
6.3%
75% above
17.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Windsor Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Windsor's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
78%
Home Value
64%
Rent
113%
Poverty
142%
Bachelor's
33%
Unemployment
175%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Windsor a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Windsor residents earn a median household income of $58,895 , which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,851. The unemployment rate stands at 6.3% (75% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,389 business establishments, including 789 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Windsor is $179,300 , 36% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $312,493. Median rent is $1,319/month, with 33.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

11.2% of adults in Windsor hold a bachelor's degree or higher (67% below the national average). 84.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Windsor has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population1,281
Median Age29.4 yrs
Density2,329/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$58,895
Per Capita$21,851
Unemployment6.3%
Poverty17.6%
County GDP$28,433M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,201

Housing

A+
Home Value$179,300
Rent$1,319
Ownership48.6%
Zillow$312,493
Housing Units528
Rent Burden33.0%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,602/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain46.5 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation689 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.2%
High School+84.3%
Graduate+6.8%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute24 min
Broadband92.6%
Internet Speed149 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries14

Did You Know?

Windsor was founded in 1830.
The median home in Windsor was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Harrisburg International (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 149 Mbps.
There are 789 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.