Windsor, VA
Full City Profile · Virginia · Isle of Wight County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,808
Population
700/sq mi density
$65,321
Median Income
$32,552 per capita
$248,200
Home Value
$354,499 Zillow
$1,032
Median Rent
22.8% income on rent
59°F
Avg Temperature
237
Violent Crime/100K
712 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$65,321 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$248,200 home value, $1,032/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
237 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,808
Census 2023
Population Density
700
per square mile
Land Area
4.0
square miles (10.4 km²)
Median Age
41.3 yrs
6% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.1%
Male
49.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 67.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 21.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 7.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
67.5%
Black
21.2%
Hispanic
7.5%
Asian
1.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 7.3% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.6%
Spanish
7.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.9%
Veterans
14.2%
137% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.2%
6% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.6%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.4%
9% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.436
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,808 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 700 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.1% |
| Female | 49.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 67.5% |
| Black or African American | 21.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 7.5% |
| Asian | 1.2% |
Language
| English Only | 92.6% |
| Spanish | 7.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.9% |
| Veterans | 14.2% |
| Disability | 12.2% |
| Health Insurance | 90.6% |
| Uninsured | 9.4% |
| Broadband Access | 84.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.436 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |