Winslow, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Pike County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
850 Population 1,232/sq mi density
$59,545 Median Income $28,992 per capita
$80,900 Home Value $180,598 Zillow
$856 Median Rent 26.6% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$59,545 median income, 5.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$80,900 home value, $856/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Winslow, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$59,545
21% below
$28,992 per capita
Home Value
$80,900
71% below
Zillow: $180,598
Median Rent
$856/mo
26% below
26.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.8%
80% below
88.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.5%
53% above
2.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
19.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Winslow Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Winslow's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
79%
Home Value
29%
Rent
74%
Poverty
19%
Bachelor's
20%
Unemployment
153%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Winslow a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Winslow residents earn a median household income of $59,545 , which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,992. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5% (53% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 213 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Winslow is $80,900 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $180,598. Median rent is $856/month, with 26.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1948.

Education

6.8% of adults in Winslow hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% below the national average). 88.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Winslow has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population850
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density1,232/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$59,545
Per Capita$28,992
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty2.4%
County GDP$694M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,158

Housing

A+
Home Value$80,900
Rent$856
Ownership73.0%
Zillow$180,598
Housing Units396
Rent Burden26.6%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking19.2%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death10,057/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
Elevation445 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.8%
High School+88.1%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband66.4%
Internet Speed102 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Winslow was built in 1948.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.394 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 102 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.