Winslow West, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Navajo County County

1.7 /5.0
D Poor
330 Population 19/sq mi density
$34,417 Median Income $16,209 per capita
$304,500 Home Value $195,525 Zillow
$706 Median Rent 21.8% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
D
Overall
1.7 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$34,417 median income, 7.8% unemployment
D
Affordability
1.7 / 5.0
$304,500 home value, $706/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Winslow West, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,417
54% below
$16,209 per capita
Home Value
$304,500
8% above
Zillow: $195,525
Median Rent
$706/mo
39% below
21.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.8%
86% below
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
7.8%
117% above
18.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
16.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Winslow West Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Winslow West's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Home Value
108%
Rent
61%
Poverty
151%
Bachelor's
14%
Unemployment
217%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Winslow West a Good Place to Live?

D
1.7 / 5.0 - Poor
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Winslow West residents earn a median household income of $34,417 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,209. The unemployment rate stands at 7.8% (117% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,970 business establishments, including 248 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Winslow West is $304,500 , 8% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $195,525. Median rent is $706/month, with 21.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

4.8% of adults in Winslow West hold a bachelor's degree or higher (86% below the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Winslow West has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 6.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 13.

Data Overview

People

Population330
Median Age28.5 yrs
Density19/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.5%

Economy

C
Median Income$34,417
Per Capita$16,209
Unemployment7.8%
Poverty18.7%
County GDP$4,065M
Avg Weekly Wage$970

Housing

D
Home Value$304,500
Rent$706
Ownership37.2%
Zillow$195,525
Housing Units131
Rent Burden21.8%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking16.9%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death21,728/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain6.5 in/yr
AQI13 (Good)
Elevation4,967 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.8%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score4.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute11 min
Broadband62.8%
Internet Speed38 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries15

Did You Know?

The median home in Winslow West was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Winslow-Lindbergh Regional (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.454 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.3% of the population has a disability.
There are 248 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 37 fatal vehicle crashes.