Wise River, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Silver Bow County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
24 Population 32/sq mi density
$54,375 Median Income $36,125 per capita
$421,400 Home Value $626,363 Zillow
38°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$54,375 median income, 0.0% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.3 / 5.0
$421,400 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Wise River, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,375
28% below
$36,125 per capita
Home Value
$421,400
49% above
Zillow: $626,363
Bachelor's Degree+
26.3%
22% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.3%
4% above
Avg Temperature
38°F

How Wise River Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wise River's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
149%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
78%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wise River a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wise River residents earn a median household income of $54,375 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,125. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,484 business establishments, including 131 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wise River is $421,400 , 49% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $626,363. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.

Education

26.3% of adults in Wise River hold a bachelor's degree or higher (22% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wise River has an average annual temperature of 38°F (3°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 58°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population24
Median Age59.0 yrs
Density32/mi²
Male / Female33% / 67%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$54,375
Per Capita$36,125
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,216M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,061

Housing

C
Home Value$421,400
Rent
Ownership84.6%
Zillow$626,363
Housing Units36
Rent Burden28.5%

Health

Obesity33.3%
Diabetes8.9%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death10,493/100K

Climate

Avg Temp38°F
Rain12.9 in/yr
Elevation5,654 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 45% / D 52%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed99 Mbps
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Wise River was built in 1966.
The nearest airport is Helena Regional (73 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.496 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
0.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 131 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.