Woodacre, CA

Full City Profile · California · Marin County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,574 Population 874/sq mi density
$225,521 Median Income $87,336 per capita
$1,102,900 Home Value $1,083,577 Zillow
$2,366 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$225,521 median income, 5.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$1,102,900 home value, $2,366/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
63.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Woodacre, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$225,521
200% above
$87,336 per capita
Home Value
$1,102,900
291% above
Zillow: $1,083,577
Median Rent
$2,366/mo
103% above
31.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
63.4%
88% above
94.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
4.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
21.0%
35% below
8.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Woodacre Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Woodacre's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
300%
Home Value
391%
Rent
203%
Poverty
36%
Bachelor's
188%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Woodacre a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Woodacre residents earn a median household income of $225,521 , which is 200% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $87,336. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 12,900 business establishments, including 708 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Woodacre is $1,102,900 , 291% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,083,577. Median rent is $2,366/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Education

63.4% of adults in Woodacre hold a bachelor's degree or higher (88% above the national average). 94.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Woodacre has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.

Data Overview

People

Population1,574
Median Age58.5 yrs
Density874/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born10.5%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$225,521
Per Capita$87,336
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$36,854M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,799

Housing

B+
Home Value$1,102,900
Rent$2,366
Ownership90.4%
Zillow$1,083,577
Housing Units674
Rent Burden31.3%

Health

Obesity21.0%
Diabetes6.8%
Smoking8.3%
Premature Death4,149/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain34.5 in/yr
AQI28 (Good)
Elevation417 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+63.4%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+34.1%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 17% / D 81%
Commute35 min
Broadband96.3%
Internet Speed131 Mbps
EV Stations16
Libraries21

Did You Know?

The median home in Woodacre was built in 1962.
26.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Metro Oakland International (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.516 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
5.7% of the population has a disability.
10.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 131 Mbps.
There are 708 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.