Median Income
$51,607
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$110,300
61% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
156/100K
59% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.8%
47% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$862
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
9.1%
153% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.2%
23% higher than US avg
How Woodland Heights Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,446
Median Age35.0 yrs
Density882/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans2.5%
Economy
C+
Median Income$51,607
Per Capita$24,105
Unemployment9.1%
Poverty15.2%
County GDP$2,149M
Commute39 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$110,300
Rent$862
Ownership50.7%
Zillow$83,021
Housing Units639
Rent Burden20.4%
Crime
F
Violent156/100K
Property1,948/100K
Health
Obesity37.1%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking27.6%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain46.3 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,421 ft (433 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.8%
High School+93.1%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.46
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 29%
Commute39 min
Broadband92.3%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Woodland Heights a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Woodland Heights receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes, long commute times. Woodland Heights has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Woodland Heights is $51,607, 31% below the national average of $75,149. At 9.1%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 15.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 39 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Woodland Heights is $110,300, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $862 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Woodland Heights is below the national average at 156 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,948 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
17.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Woodland Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches, including 53.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Woodland Heights has a population of 1,446 with a density of 882 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 35.0 years, 10% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.9% female and 52.1% male. The city is predominantly White (89.6%), with 3.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 2.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 26.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.0yrs
Median Age
10% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Woodland Heights vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Woodland Heights vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Woodland Heights is $51,607, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,105 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $948, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 9.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 15.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,208 business establishments, including 104 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 39 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 3.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Woodland Heights vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,607 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,105 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $948 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,332 |
| Gini Index | 0.420 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.1% |
| 153% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.2% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,208 |
| County GDP | $2,149M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 104 |
| Healthcare | 172 |
| Retail | 193 |
| Manufacturing | 83 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,233 |
| 21% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.84% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 39.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.0% |
The median home value in Woodland Heights is $110,300, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $83,021, lower than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $862 (26% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 50.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 639 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1957. The average annual property tax is $4,233 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 20.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $110,300 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $83,021 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $862 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 20.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 50.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 49.3% |
| Housing Units | 639 |
| Median Year Built | 1957 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,233 |
| 21% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.84% |
In Woodland Heights, 37.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 31.5% have high blood pressure. 27.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.0% report binge drinking. 30.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,665. The dentist ratio is 1:2,620. 67.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Woodland Heights vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.1% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.5% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 8.8% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.4% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 27.6% |
| 97% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 16.1% |
| Short Sleep | 42.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.3% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,665 |
| Dentists | 1:2,620 |
| Mental Health | 1:426 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.8% |
| Dental Visits | 58.6% |
| Premature Death | 10,820/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 67.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 172 |
Woodland Heights has a violent crime rate of 156 per 100,000 residents, 59% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,948 per 100,000, 1% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Woodland Heights receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Woodland Heights vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 155.9/100K |
| 59% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,948.2/100K |
| 1% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Woodland Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 46.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 53.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,421 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 49.0°F |
| 9% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,421 ft (433 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 882/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.4113°N, 79.7015°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Venango County County |
| Nearest Airport | Venango Regional (FKL) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.3"
22% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.80"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 55.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 63.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 85.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
29 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on May 12, 2025.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
58 km |
| Jun 10, 2019 |
1 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M4.0 |
149 km |
| Jan 26, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.9 |
109 km |
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
141 km |
| Aug 28, 2023 |
7 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
112 km |
| Oct 16, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
114 km |
| Jun 30, 2003 |
6 km NW of Perry, Ohio |
M3.6 |
132 km |
| Jun 20, 2006 |
9 km WNW of North Perry, Ohio |
M3.5 |
136 km |
| Mar 15, 1992 |
15 km NW of North Perry, Ohio |
M3.5 |
140 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
1 km NNE of Mayfield Heights, Ohio |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.4 |
104 km |
| Jun 30, 2004 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.3 |
122 km |
| Jul 1, 2013 |
5 km NNW of Fairport Harbor, Ohio |
M3.2 |
139 km |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
8 km NNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
146 km |
| Jan 9, 2008 |
6 km WNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
148 km |
| Apr 25, 2010 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.0 |
122 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
127 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
131 km |
| Feb 23, 1995 |
3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio |
M2.9 |
107 km |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
Ohio |
M2.7 |
147 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
270 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 60 fatalities, 734 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
61 km |
4 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
17 km |
7 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
85 km |
12 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
69 km |
16 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
49 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
92 km |
9 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
82 km |
2 |
| May 2, 1972 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1969 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
88 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1955 |
EF3 |
82 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 2.7 m (9 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1823 |
LAKE ERIE |
Unknown |
2.7 m |
— |
145 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
628 |
23 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
586 |
35 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
35°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
65°F (19°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
40°F (4°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Woodland Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 26°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Woodland Heights. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Woodland Heights
What is the population of Woodland Heights?
Woodland Heights has a population of 1,446 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 882 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.0 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.9% female and 52.1% male.
Is Woodland Heights expensive to live in?
Woodland Heights has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $51,607, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $110,300 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $862 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Woodland Heights safe?
Woodland Heights is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 156 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,948 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Woodland Heights receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Woodland Heights?
Woodland Heights has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 46.3 inches, with 53.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Woodland Heights?
The job market in Woodland Heights faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.1% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $948. There are 1,208 business establishments in the area, including 104 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 39 minutes, and 3.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Woodland Heights?
The median home value in Woodland Heights is $110,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $83,021. For renters, the median monthly rent is $862. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 50.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,233.
How are the schools in Woodland Heights?
Schools in Woodland Heights score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.8% of adults in Woodland Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.1% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Woodland Heights?
The obesity rate in Woodland Heights is 37.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 27.6% of adults are smokers. 30.8% are physically inactive. 67.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,665.
What is transportation like in Woodland Heights?
The average commute in Woodland Heights is 39 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Woodland Heights?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Woodland Heights is 89.6% White, 3.9% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 2.5% of the population are military veterans. 26.0% of residents have a disability. 92.3% have health insurance coverage.