Woodland Park, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Wayne County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
1,648 Population 1,056/sq mi density
$77,880 Median Income $34,252 per capita
$161,500 Home Value $334,539 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 12.4% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$77,880 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$161,500 home value, $850/mo rent
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Woodland Park, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,880
4% above
$34,252 per capita
Home Value
$161,500
43% below
Zillow: $334,539
Median Rent
$850/mo
27% below
12.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.1%
26% below
93.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
5.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.1%
25% above
13.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Woodland Park Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Woodland Park's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
57%
Rent
73%
Poverty
41%
Bachelor's
74%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Woodland Park a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Woodland Park residents earn a median household income of $77,880 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,252. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 281 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Woodland Park is $161,500 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $334,539. Median rent is $850/month, with 12.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

25.1% of adults in Woodland Park hold a bachelor's degree or higher (26% below the national average). 93.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Woodland Park has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,648
Median Age39.2 yrs
Density1,056/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born5.3%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$77,880
Per Capita$34,252
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty5.1%
County GDP$804M
Avg Weekly Wage$870

Housing

A+
Home Value$161,500
Rent$850
Ownership90.9%
Zillow$334,539
Housing Units654
Rent Burden12.4%

Health

Obesity40.1%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death4,889/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain27.0 in/yr
Elevation1,687 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.1%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+7.5%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 25%
Commute22 min
Broadband88.0%
Internet Speed43 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Woodland Park was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Norfolk Regional/Karl Stefan Memorial Field (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.