Woodlawn, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Washington County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
646 Population 760/sq mi density
$70,455 Median Income $35,187 per capita
$130,500 Home Value $129,300 Zillow
$905 Median Rent 17.1% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$70,455 median income, 9.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$130,500 home value, $905/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Woodlawn, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,455
6% below
$35,187 per capita
Home Value
$130,500
54% below
Zillow: $129,300
Median Rent
$905/mo
22% below
17.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.7%
56% below
93.7% high school+
Unemployment
9.8%
172% above
8.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.8%
18% above
15.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Woodlawn Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Woodlawn's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
46%
Rent
78%
Poverty
66%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
272%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Woodlawn a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Woodlawn residents earn a median household income of $70,455 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,187. The unemployment rate stands at 9.8% (172% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 401 business establishments, including 26 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Woodlawn is $130,500 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $129,300. Median rent is $905/month, with 17.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

14.7% of adults in Woodlawn hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 93.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Woodlawn has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population646
Median Age37.8 yrs
Density760/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born2.8%
Veterans5.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$70,455
Per Capita$35,187
Unemployment9.8%
Poverty8.2%
County GDP$1,259M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,162

Housing

A+
Home Value$130,500
Rent$905
Ownership81.4%
Zillow$129,300
Housing Units264
Rent Burden17.1%

Health

Obesity37.8%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking15.0%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death8,641/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain45.6 in/yr
Elevation493 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.7%
High School+93.7%
Graduate+9.2%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute22 min
Broadband88.4%
Internet Speed66 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Woodlawn was founded in 1876.
The median home in Woodlawn was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is St Louis Regional (67 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.404 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.