Sign In Register

Woodmere, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Queens County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
18,198 Population 7,053/sq mi density
$174,942 Median Income $60,544 per capita
$944,400 Home Value $1,312,242 Zillow
$2,519 Median Rent 32.3% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
119 Violent Crime/100K 785 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$174,942 median income, 2.9% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$944,400 home value, $2,519/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
119 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
66.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Woodmere, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$174,942
133% above
$60,544 per capita
Home Value
$944,400
235% above
Zillow: $1,312,242
Median Rent
$2,519/mo
117% above
32.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
119/100K
69% below
785/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
66.7%
98% above
96.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
19% below
1.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.3%
18% below
7.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F
275 sunny days/yr

How Woodmere Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Woodmere's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
233%
Home Value
335%
Rent
217%
Poverty
13%
Bachelor's
198%
Unemployment
81%
Crime
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Woodmere a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Woodmere residents earn a median household income of $174,942 , which is 133% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $60,544. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 58,150 business establishments, including 5,697 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Woodmere is $944,400 , 235% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,312,242. Median rent is $2,519/month, with 32.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Safety & Crime

Woodmere reports 119 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 69% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 785/100K.

Education

66.7% of adults in Woodmere hold a bachelor's degree or higher (98% above the national average). 96.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Woodmere has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 43.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population18,198
Median Age33.2 yrs
Density7,053/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans1.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$174,942
Per Capita$60,544
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty1.6%
County GDP$143,131M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,302

Housing

B+
Home Value$944,400
Rent$2,519
Ownership93.6%
Zillow$1,312,242
Housing Units5,321
Rent Burden32.3%

Crime

F
Violent119/100K
Property785/100K

Health

Obesity26.3%
Diabetes6.4%
Smoking7.2%
Heart Disease3.8%
Premature Death5,788/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain43.3 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation5 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+66.7%
High School+96.3%
Graduate+33.6%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 62%
Commute42 min
Broadband96.3%
Internet Speed273 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries64

Did You Know?

The median home in Woodmere was built in 1960.
14.8% of residents use public transit to commute.
20.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is John F Kennedy International (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
6.6% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 273 Mbps.
There are 5,697 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 63 fatal vehicle crashes.