Woodside, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Mercer County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
2,676 Population 2,624/sq mi density
$178,333 Median Income $68,346 per capita
$638,500 Home Value $613,047 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$178,333 median income, 14.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$638,500 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
62.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Woodside, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$178,333
137% above
$68,346 per capita
Home Value
$638,500
126% above
Zillow: $613,047
Bachelor's Degree+
62.9%
87% above
96.2% high school+
Unemployment
14.1%
292% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.5%
21% below
10.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Woodside Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Woodside's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
237%
Home Value
226%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
187%
Unemployment
392%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Woodside a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Woodside residents earn a median household income of $178,333 , which is 137% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $68,346. The unemployment rate stands at 14.1% (292% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,677 business establishments, including 877 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Woodside is $638,500 , 126% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $613,047. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

62.9% of adults in Woodside hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% above the national average). 96.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Woodside has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population2,676
Median Age41.7 yrs
Density2,624/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born7.6%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$178,333
Per Capita$68,346
Unemployment14.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$56,807M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,740

Housing

A+
Home Value$638,500
Rent
Ownership99.4%
Zillow$613,047
Housing Units841
Rent Burden30.4%

Health

Obesity25.5%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking10.7%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death7,664/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.6 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation159 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+62.9%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+35.1%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 32% / D 66%
Commute34 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed172 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Woodside was built in 1982.
33.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is South Jersey Regional (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.502 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
3.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 172 Mbps.
There are 877 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 26 fatal vehicle crashes.