Woodstock, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Windsor County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
983 Population 833/sq mi density
$103,750 Median Income $72,648 per capita
$659,300 Home Value $694,229 Zillow
$1,122 Median Rent 23.1% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
263 Violent Crime/100K 921 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$103,750 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.1 / 5.0
$659,300 home value, $1,122/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
263 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
64.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Woodstock, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$103,750
38% above
$72,648 per capita
Home Value
$659,300
134% above
Zillow: $694,229
Median Rent
$1,122/mo
4% below
23.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
263/100K
31% below
921/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
64.6%
92% above
98.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
9.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.0%
16% below
9.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Woodstock Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Woodstock's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
138%
Home Value
234%
Rent
96%
Poverty
75%
Bachelor's
192%
Unemployment
0%
Crime
69%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Woodstock a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Woodstock residents earn a median household income of $103,750 , which is 38% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $72,648. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,052 business establishments, including 199 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Woodstock is $659,300 , 134% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $694,229. Median rent is $1,122/month, with 23.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Safety & Crime

Woodstock reports 263 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 31% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 921/100K.

Education

64.6% of adults in Woodstock hold a bachelor's degree or higher (92% above the national average). 98.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Woodstock has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population983
Median Age56.7 yrs
Density833/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born5.9%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$103,750
Per Capita$72,648
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.3%
County GDP$3,759M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,209

Housing

B
Home Value$659,300
Rent$1,122
Ownership59.0%
Zillow$694,229
Housing Units662
Rent Burden23.1%

Crime

F
Violent263/100K
Property921/100K

Health

Obesity27.0%
Diabetes6.0%
Smoking9.1%
Heart Disease3.9%
Premature Death8,663/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain42.5 in/yr
Elevation909 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+64.6%
High School+98.2%
Graduate+35.7%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 31% / D 66%
Commute18 min
Broadband92.9%
Internet Speed124 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries24

Did You Know?

The median home in Woodstock was built in 1938.
26.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Rutland/Southern Vermont Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.469 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 124 Mbps.
There are 199 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.