Median Income
$79,167
5% higher than US avg
Home Value
$36,300
87% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.3%
58% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% higher than US avg
Unemployment
8.0%
122% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.3%
15% higher than US avg
How Worth Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population44
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density176/mi²
Male / Female55% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans13.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$79,167
Per Capita$37,266
Unemployment8.0%
Poverty14.3%
Commute44 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$36,300
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$244,665
Housing Units22
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity40.7%
Uninsured9.1%
Smoking20.7%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain38.3 in/yr
Elevation1,109 ft (338 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.3%
High School+75.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.03
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute44 min
Broadband75.0%
EV Stations1
Is Worth a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Worth receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, long commute times, high obesity rates. Worth offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Worth is $79,167, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. At 8.0%, unemployment is notably high. 14.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 44 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Worth is $36,300, 87% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 0.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
14.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Worth experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches, including 18.0 inches of snow.
Worth has a population of 44 with a density of 176 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 37.5 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.5% female and 54.5% male. The city is predominantly White (88.6%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 13.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 29.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
44
Total Population
2023 Census
37.5yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Worth is $79,167, which is 5% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,266. The unemployment rate is 8.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 44 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $79,167 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,266 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 8.0% |
| 122% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.3% |
| 15% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 43.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 56.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Worth is $36,300, 87% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $244,665, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $677 for a one-bedroom to $888 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 22 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1949. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $36,300 |
| 87% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $244,665 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $660 |
| 1 Bedroom | $677 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $888 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,160 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,320 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 22 |
| Median Year Built | 1949 |
Property Tax
In Worth, 40.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 34.6% have high blood pressure. 20.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 32.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.6% experience frequent mental distress. 9.1% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Worth vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.7% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.6% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 8.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.0% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 20.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 41.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.9% |
| Uninsured | 9.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 53.1% |
Food & Exercise
Worth experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. The area receives 18.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,109 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 50.4°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,109 ft (338 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 176/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.4685°N, 94.4176°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Des Moines International (DSM) 81 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.3"
1% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.56"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
123 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SSE of Riverton, Iowa |
M3.5 |
97 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
137 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
45 km |
| Mar 31, 1993 |
2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
106 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
131 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
521 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 23 fatalities, 286 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF4 |
64 km |
5 |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
EF4 |
87 km |
6 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
67 km |
3 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF4 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1989 |
EF4 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
33 km |
3 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF4 |
45 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1979 |
EF4 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
94 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF4 |
72 km |
1 |
| Apr 5, 1954 |
EF4 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2024 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 1994 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI (964 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI |
964 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
SQR BM SL DESOTO 2016 WUI RX |
866 |
82 km |
| 1988 |
NORTH POOL |
698 |
82 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
645 |
82 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 6 |
625 |
82 km |
| 2002 |
SCRDGRS 6 |
536 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
62°F (16°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
28°F (-3°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Worth has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 23°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Worth. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Worth
What is the population of Worth?
Worth has a population of 44 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 176 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.5 years. The population is 45.5% female and 54.5% male.
Is Worth expensive to live in?
Worth is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $79,167, 5% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $36,300 (87% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 0.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Worth?
Worth has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.3 inches, with 18.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Worth?
The job market in Worth faces challenges, with unemployment at 8.0% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 44 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Worth?
The median home value in Worth is $36,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $244,665. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Worth?
Schools in Worth score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.3% of adults in Worth hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Worth?
The obesity rate in Worth is 40.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.7% of adults are smokers. 32.0% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 9.1% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Worth?
The average commute in Worth is 44 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 56.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Worth?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Worth is 88.6% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 13.5% of the population are military veterans. 29.5% of residents have a disability. 90.9% have health insurance coverage.