Worthville, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Carroll County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
147 Population 565/sq mi density
$33,036 Median Income $22,854 per capita
$47,200 Home Value $134,555 Zillow
57°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$33,036 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$47,200 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
3.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Worthville, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$33,036
56% below
$22,854 per capita
Home Value
$47,200
83% below
Zillow: $134,555
Bachelor's Degree+
3.1%
91% below
74.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
28.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
23.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Worthville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Worthville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
44%
Home Value
17%
Poverty
226%
Bachelor's
9%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Worthville a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Worthville residents earn a median household income of $33,036 , which is 56% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,854. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 28.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 372 business establishments, including 26 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Worthville is $47,200 , 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $134,555. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

3.1% of adults in Worthville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (91% below the national average). 74.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Worthville has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population147
Median Age52.2 yrs
Density565/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$33,036
Per Capita$22,854
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty28.0%
County GDP$2,456M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,405

Housing

A+
Home Value$47,200
Rent
Ownership67.1%
Zillow$134,555
Housing Units130
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death14,553/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain48.5 in/yr
Elevation485 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+3.1%
High School+74.8%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute28 min
Broadband65.8%
Internet Speed117 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Worthville was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
41.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 117 Mbps.