Wren, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Adams County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
200 Population 714/sq mi density
$51,250 Median Income $26,101 per capita
$86,000 Home Value $176,336 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$86,000 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
9.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Wren, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,250
32% below
$26,101 per capita
Home Value
$86,000
69% below
Zillow: $176,336
Bachelor's Degree+
9.3%
72% below
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
7.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
16.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Wren Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wren's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
31%
Poverty
62%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wren a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wren residents earn a median household income of $51,250 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,101. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 786 business establishments, including 53 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wren is $86,000 , 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $176,336. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

9.3% of adults in Wren hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wren has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population200
Median Age37.4 yrs
Density714/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$51,250
Per Capita$26,101
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.7%
County GDP$2,318M
Avg Weekly Wage$951

Housing

A+
Home Value$86,000
Rent
Ownership76.1%
Zillow$176,336
Housing Units108
Rent Burden45.0%

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking16.2%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death8,648/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain40.6 in/yr
Elevation812 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.3%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute27 min
Broadband80.3%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Wren was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Fort Wayne International (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.388 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.