Wrightsville, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Pulaski County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
1,409 Population 662/sq mi density
$45,104 Median Income $15,580 per capita
$62,400 Home Value $238,994 Zillow
$1,071 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$45,104 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$62,400 home value, $1,071/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Wrightsville, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,104
40% below
$15,580 per capita
Home Value
$62,400
78% below
Zillow: $238,994
Median Rent
$1,071/mo
8% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.5%
87% below
84.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
15.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.9%
40% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Wrightsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wrightsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
60%
Home Value
22%
Rent
92%
Poverty
123%
Bachelor's
13%
Unemployment
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wrightsville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wrightsville residents earn a median household income of $45,104 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $15,580. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,314 business establishments, including 1,081 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wrightsville is $62,400 , 78% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $238,994. Median rent is $1,071/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

4.5% of adults in Wrightsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% below the national average). 84.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wrightsville has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 55.

Data Overview

People

Population1,409
Median Age47.2 yrs
Density662/mi²
Male / Female80% / 20%
Foreign Born3.1%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$45,104
Per Capita$15,580
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty15.2%
County GDP$41,430M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,221

Housing

A+
Home Value$62,400
Rent$1,071
Ownership84.6%
Zillow$238,994
Housing Units346
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity44.9%
Diabetes15.1%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease7.2%
Premature Death12,283/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain50.4 in/yr
AQI55 (Moderate)
Elevation237 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.5%
High School+84.6%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score4.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 38% / D 60%
Commute22 min
Broadband75.9%
Internet Speed144 Mbps
EV Stations27
Libraries15

Did You Know?

Wrightsville was founded in 1873.
The median home in Wrightsville was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.517 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
28.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 144 Mbps.
There are 1,081 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 83 fatal vehicle crashes.