Wrightsville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lancaster County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
2,188 Population 3,315/sq mi density
$72,727 Median Income $32,069 per capita
$164,800 Home Value $283,522 Zillow
$1,029 Median Rent 22.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$72,727 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$164,800 home value, $1,029/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Wrightsville, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,727
3% below
$32,069 per capita
Home Value
$164,800
42% below
Zillow: $283,522
Median Rent
$1,029/mo
12% below
22.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.1%
49% below
91.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
8.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Wrightsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wrightsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
58%
Rent
88%
Poverty
65%
Bachelor's
51%
Unemployment
108%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wrightsville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wrightsville residents earn a median household income of $72,727 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,069. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,605 business establishments, including 1,139 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wrightsville is $164,800 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $283,522. Median rent is $1,029/month, with 22.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

17.1% of adults in Wrightsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (49% below the national average). 91.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wrightsville has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 50.

Data Overview

People

Population2,188
Median Age36.0 yrs
Density3,315/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born6.2%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$72,727
Per Capita$32,069
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty8.0%
County GDP$39,951M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,153

Housing

A+
Home Value$164,800
Rent$1,029
Ownership69.0%
Zillow$283,522
Housing Units942
Rent Burden22.9%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death6,922/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain45.2 in/yr
AQI50 (Good)
Elevation314 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.1%
High School+91.7%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute22 min
Broadband95.5%
Internet Speed130 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries17

Did You Know?

Wrightsville was founded in 1811.
The median home in Wrightsville was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Harrisburg International (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
14.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 130 Mbps.
There are 1,139 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 52 fatal vehicle crashes.