Wurtsboro, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Orange County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
1,181 Population 945/sq mi density
$72,500 Median Income $46,608 per capita
$214,500 Home Value $294,626 Zillow
$1,266 Median Rent 30.8% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$72,500 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$214,500 home value, $1,266/mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Wurtsboro, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,500
4% below
$46,608 per capita
Home Value
$214,500
24% below
Zillow: $294,626
Median Rent
$1,266/mo
9% above
30.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.8%
6% below
91.0% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
39% above
10.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.7%
7% below
13.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Wurtsboro Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wurtsboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Home Value
76%
Rent
109%
Poverty
84%
Bachelor's
94%
Unemployment
139%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wurtsboro a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wurtsboro residents earn a median household income of $72,500 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,608. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,900 business establishments, including 1,008 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wurtsboro is $214,500 , 24% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $294,626. Median rent is $1,266/month, with 30.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

31.8% of adults in Wurtsboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% below the national average). 91.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wurtsboro has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.

Data Overview

People

Population1,181
Median Age43.6 yrs
Density945/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born5.2%
Veterans7.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$72,500
Per Capita$46,608
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty10.4%
County GDP$27,748M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204

Housing

A+
Home Value$214,500
Rent$1,266
Ownership69.6%
Zillow$294,626
Housing Units567
Rent Burden30.8%

Health

Obesity29.7%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking13.0%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death6,631/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain51.9 in/yr
AQI28 (Good)
Elevation557 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.8%
High School+91.0%
Graduate+15.3%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 46%
Commute29 min
Broadband91.4%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries19

Did You Know?

The median home in Wurtsboro was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Sullivan County International (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 1,008 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 37 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.