Wynne, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Cross County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
8,220 Population 914/sq mi density
$40,102 Median Income $27,657 per capita
$125,300 Home Value $144,360 Zillow
$793 Median Rent 29.2% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
1,023 Violent Crime/100K 3,485 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$40,102 median income, 10.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$125,300 home value, $793/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,023 violent crimes/100K (169% above avg)
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Wynne, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,102
47% below
$27,657 per capita
Home Value
$125,300
56% below
Zillow: $144,360
Median Rent
$793/mo
32% below
29.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
1,023/100K
169% above
3,485/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
17.4%
48% below
80.4% high school+
Unemployment
10.4%
189% above
22.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.0%
43% above
20.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Wynne Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Wynne's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
44%
Rent
68%
Poverty
181%
Bachelor's
52%
Unemployment
289%
Crime
269%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Wynne a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Wynne residents earn a median household income of $40,102 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,657. The unemployment rate stands at 10.4% (189% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 453 business establishments, including 30 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Wynne is $125,300 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $144,360. Median rent is $793/month, with 29.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Safety & Crime

Wynne reports 1,023 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 169% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,485/100K.

Education

17.4% of adults in Wynne hold a bachelor's degree or higher (48% below the national average). 80.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Wynne has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population8,220
Median Age39.1 yrs
Density914/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born3.2%
Veterans7.9%

Economy

D
Median Income$40,102
Per Capita$27,657
Unemployment10.4%
Poverty22.5%
County GDP$588M
Avg Weekly Wage$795

Housing

A+
Home Value$125,300
Rent$793
Ownership57.1%
Zillow$144,360
Housing Units3,571
Rent Burden29.2%

Crime

F
Violent1,023/100K
Property3,485/100K

Health

Obesity46.0%
Diabetes14.4%
Smoking20.8%
Heart Disease7.3%
Premature Death13,763/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain50.6 in/yr
Elevation249 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.4%
High School+80.4%
Graduate+5.5%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute22 min
Broadband88.6%
Internet Speed21 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Wynne was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Memphis International (48 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.475 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.