Yah-ta-hey, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · McKinley County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
480 Population 140/sq mi density
$42,903 Median Income $17,372 per capita
$21,400 Home Value $218,536 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$42,903 median income, 9.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$21,400 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Yah-ta-hey, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,903
43% below
$17,372 per capita
Home Value
$21,400
92% below
Zillow: $218,536
Bachelor's Degree+
14.4%
57% below
62.9% high school+
Unemployment
9.3%
158% above
22.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.9%
34% above
29.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Yah-ta-hey Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Yah-ta-hey's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
57%
Home Value
8%
Poverty
184%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
258%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Yah-ta-hey a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Yah-ta-hey residents earn a median household income of $42,903 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,372. The unemployment rate stands at 9.3% (158% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,225 business establishments, including 138 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Yah-ta-hey is $21,400 , 92% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $218,536. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

14.4% of adults in Yah-ta-hey hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 62.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Yah-ta-hey has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population480
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density140/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans18.0%

Economy

D
Median Income$42,903
Per Capita$17,372
Unemployment9.3%
Poverty22.8%
County GDP$2,894M
Avg Weekly Wage$908

Housing

A+
Home Value$21,400
Rent
Ownership96.2%
Zillow$218,536
Housing Units202
Rent Burden23.3%

Health

Obesity42.9%
Diabetes19.1%
Smoking29.9%
Heart Disease10.0%
Premature Death27,593/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain10.7 in/yr
Elevation6,666 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.4%
High School+62.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score3.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 61%
Commute27 min
Broadband45.4%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Yah-ta-hey was built in 1993.
21.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Four Corners Regional (83 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.501 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
34.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 138 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 33 fatal vehicle crashes.