Yale, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Kingsbury County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
211 Population 1,407/sq mi density
$73,080 Median Income $32,462 per capita
$125,400 Home Value $169,362 Zillow
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$73,080 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$125,400 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Yale, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,080
3% below
$32,462 per capita
Home Value
$125,400
56% below
Zillow: $169,362
Bachelor's Degree+
8.3%
75% below
82.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.5%
4% above
14.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Yale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Yale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
44%
Poverty
21%
Bachelor's
25%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Yale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Yale residents earn a median household income of $73,080 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,462. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 265 business establishments, including 9 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Yale is $125,400 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $169,362. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

8.3% of adults in Yale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (75% below the national average). 82.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Yale has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 23.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population211
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density1,407/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$73,080
Per Capita$32,462
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.6%
County GDP$370M
Avg Weekly Wage$920

Housing

A+
Home Value$125,400
Rent
Ownership83.5%
Zillow$169,362
Housing Units119
Rent Burden26.9%

Health

Obesity33.5%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking14.5%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death4,945/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain23.3 in/yr
Elevation1,338 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.3%
High School+82.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 27%
Commute24 min
Broadband90.7%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Yale was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Huron Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.