Yellville, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Marion County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,239 Population 500/sq mi density
$38,889 Median Income $24,941 per capita
$131,100 Home Value $223,458 Zillow
$791 Median Rent 17.8% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$38,889 median income, 12.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$131,100 home value, $791/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
13.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Yellville, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,889
48% below
$24,941 per capita
Home Value
$131,100
53% below
Zillow: $223,458
Median Rent
$791/mo
32% below
17.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.0%
61% below
85.9% high school+
Unemployment
12.5%
247% above
3.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% above
18.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Yellville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Yellville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Home Value
47%
Rent
68%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
347%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Yellville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Yellville residents earn a median household income of $38,889 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,941. The unemployment rate stands at 12.5% (247% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 310 business establishments, including 30 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Yellville is $131,100 , 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $223,458. Median rent is $791/month, with 17.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

13.0% of adults in Yellville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 85.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Yellville has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,239
Median Age39.6 yrs
Density500/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born4.2%
Veterans9.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$38,889
Per Capita$24,941
Unemployment12.5%
Poverty3.3%
County GDP$774M
Avg Weekly Wage$793

Housing

A+
Home Value$131,100
Rent$791
Ownership69.0%
Zillow$223,458
Housing Units587
Rent Burden17.8%

Health

Obesity37.4%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking18.1%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death11,365/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain41.2 in/yr
Elevation624 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.0%
High School+85.9%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 19%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.2%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Yellville was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.