Yeoman, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · White County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
202 Population 1,554/sq mi density
$62,500 Median Income $28,338 per capita
$121,500 Home Value $230,935 Zillow
$560 Median Rent 21.7% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$62,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$121,500 home value, $560/mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Yeoman, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,500
17% below
$28,338 per capita
Home Value
$121,500
57% below
Zillow: $230,935
Median Rent
$560/mo
52% below
21.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
2.4%
93% below
87.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
10.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
18.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Yeoman Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Yeoman's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
43%
Rent
48%
Poverty
86%
Bachelor's
7%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Yeoman a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Yeoman residents earn a median household income of $62,500 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,338. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 706 business establishments, including 52 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Yeoman is $121,500 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $230,935. Median rent is $560/month, with 21.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

2.4% of adults in Yeoman hold a bachelor's degree or higher (93% below the national average). 87.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Yeoman has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population202
Median Age34.8 yrs
Density1,554/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans1.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$62,500
Per Capita$28,338
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty10.7%
County GDP$1,514M
Avg Weekly Wage$935

Housing

A+
Home Value$121,500
Rent$560
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$230,935
Housing Units70
Rent Burden21.7%

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking18.5%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death9,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain39.0 in/yr
Elevation664 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+2.4%
High School+87.8%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 26%
Commute25 min
Broadband97.4%
Internet Speed99 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Yeoman was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Vermilion Regional (56 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.396 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
5.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.