Yorkville, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Walworth County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
3,237 Population 97/sq mi density
$109,643 Median Income $53,867 per capita
$360,100 Home Value $542,069 Zillow
$1,091 Median Rent 16.9% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$109,643 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$360,100 home value, $1,091/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Yorkville, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$109,643
46% above
$53,867 per capita
Home Value
$360,100
28% above
Zillow: $542,069
Median Rent
$1,091/mo
6% below
16.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.1%
8% below
97.4% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
4.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
12.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Yorkville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Yorkville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
146%
Home Value
128%
Rent
94%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
92%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Yorkville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Yorkville residents earn a median household income of $109,643 , which is 46% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,867. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,401 business establishments, including 337 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Yorkville is $360,100 , 28% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $542,069. Median rent is $1,091/month, with 16.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

31.1% of adults in Yorkville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (8% below the national average). 97.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Yorkville has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population3,237
Median Age50.5 yrs
Density97/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans5.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$109,643
Per Capita$53,867
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty4.3%
County GDP$6,423M
Avg Weekly Wage$980

Housing

A+
Home Value$360,100
Rent$1,091
Ownership92.1%
Zillow$542,069
Housing Units1,246
Rent Burden16.9%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking12.8%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death7,248/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain35.3 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation722 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+31.1%
High School+97.4%
Graduate+12.9%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 38%
Commute25 min
Broadband90.8%
Internet Speed120 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries11

Did You Know?

The median home in Yorkville was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Kenosha Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 120 Mbps.
There are 337 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.