Youngwood, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Westmoreland County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
2,936 Population 1,529/sq mi density
$60,795 Median Income $36,607 per capita
$160,400 Home Value $157,722 Zillow
$826 Median Rent 18.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$60,795 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$160,400 home value, $826/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Youngwood, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,795
19% below
$36,607 per capita
Home Value
$160,400
43% below
Zillow: $157,722
Median Rent
$826/mo
29% below
18.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.6%
42% below
95.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Youngwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Youngwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
57%
Rent
71%
Poverty
19%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Youngwood a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Youngwood residents earn a median household income of $60,795 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,607. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,132 business establishments, including 780 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Youngwood is $160,400 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $157,722. Median rent is $826/month, with 18.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Education

19.6% of adults in Youngwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Youngwood has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population2,936
Median Age47.1 yrs
Density1,529/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.1%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$60,795
Per Capita$36,607
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.3%
County GDP$19,388M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,087

Housing

A+
Home Value$160,400
Rent$826
Ownership60.3%
Zillow$157,722
Housing Units1,520
Rent Burden18.9%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,507/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain42.7 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation1,027 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.6%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score6.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 35%
Commute24 min
Broadband88.0%
Internet Speed167 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries22

Did You Know?

Youngwood was founded in 1899.
The median home in Youngwood was built in 1962.
The nearest airport is Arnold Palmer Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
14.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 167 Mbps.
There are 780 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.