Violent Crime
605/100K
59% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
100.0%
197% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.5%
11% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Zarate Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population104
Median Age27.2 yrs
Density5,200/mi²
Male / Female68% / 32%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans62.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per CapitaN/A
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,559M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$122,645
Rent Burden33.6%
Crime
F
Violent605/100K
Property847/100K
Health
Obesity28.5%
Uninsured27.8%
Smoking9.3%
Depression17.0%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp74°F (24°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain22.5 in/yr
Sunny Days312/yr
Elevation218 ft (66 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+100.0%
High School+100.0%
School Score4.90
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 42%
CommuteN/A
Broadband29.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is Zarate a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Zarate receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, a high uninsured rate. Zarate offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
With 605 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 847 per 100,000, 57% below the national average.
Education
Zarate is a highly educated community / 100.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Zarate has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F. Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. With 312 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 22.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Zarate has a population of 104 with a density of 5,200 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age is 27.2 years, 30% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 31.7% female and 68.3% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). 62.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%.
Population
27.2yrs
Median Age
30% below US avg
The median household income in Zarate is N/A. The average weekly wage is $765, 47% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 666 business establishments, including 61 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $765 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $36,816 |
| Gini Index | 0.515 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 666 |
| County GDP | $1,559M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 61 |
| Healthcare | 108 |
| Retail | 128 |
| Manufacturing | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,682 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 0.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $122,645. Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). The average annual property tax is $4,682 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,682 |
| 34% above US avg |
In Zarate, 28.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 11.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 21.5% have high blood pressure. 9.3% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 8.2% report binge drinking. 31.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 17.0% report depression. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. 27.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,885. The dentist ratio is 1:6,573. 62.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Zarate vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.5% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 21.5% |
| Asthma | 7.2% |
| COPD | 4.2% |
| Cancer | 2.8% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.3% |
| 34% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 8.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.9% |
| Depression | 17.0% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 28.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Uninsured | 27.8% |
| 223% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,885 |
| Dentists | 1:6,573 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,140 |
| Checkup Rate | 49.1% |
| Dental Visits | 25.6% |
| Premature Death | 9,793/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 108 |
Zarate has a violent crime rate of 605 per 100,000 residents, 59% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 847 per 100,000, 57% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Zarate receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Zarate vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 605.3/100K |
| 59% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 847.5/100K |
| 57% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Zarate has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. The area gets 312 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 22.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 218 feet.
Temperature
58°F Jan (14°C)
87°F Jul (31°C)
| Annual Average | 74.4°F |
| 38% above US avg |
| January Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 87°F (31°C) |
| Sunny Days | 312 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 218 ft (66 m) |
| Area | 0.0 sq mi (0.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 5,200/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 26.3199°N, 98.6369°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Starr County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Allen International (MFE) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
22.5"
41% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
3.74"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 97.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.4. Most recent: M3.6 on Aug 30, 2016.
| Jun 14, 2009 |
35 km E of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.4 |
134 km |
| Mar 18, 2014 |
18 km E of Pueblo Nuevo, Mexico |
M4.1 |
134 km |
| Jan 19, 2014 |
12 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M4.1 |
104 km |
| Dec 22, 2013 |
19 km NE of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.0 |
139 km |
| Feb 11, 2014 |
31 km SSE of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
111 km |
| Mar 4, 2014 |
27 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
121 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
23 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
123 km |
| Mar 2, 2014 |
15 km SW of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
107 km |
| Nov 30, 2013 |
26 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.9 |
123 km |
| Mar 5, 2014 |
18 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M3.9 |
108 km |
| Nov 26, 2013 |
22 km S of China, Mexico |
M3.6 |
109 km |
| Aug 30, 2016 |
11 km N of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.6 |
116 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
10 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Hanna (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Hanna |
Category 1 |
71 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
241 km |
| 2010 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
247 km |
| 2008 |
Dolly |
Category 2 |
86 km |
| 2005 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
147 km |
| 2003 |
Erika |
Category 1 |
162 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 4 |
102 km |
| 1988 |
Gilbert |
Category 4 |
192 km |
| 1983 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
153 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 4 |
68 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
87 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 67 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 15, 1983 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1965 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1991 |
EF2 |
27 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1970 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1970 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1970 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1967 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1962 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1956 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jan 26, 1950 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2011 |
EF1 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2007 |
EF1 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
EF1 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1994 |
EF1 |
30 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1988 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1983 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURNS RANCH FIRE (58,395 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
BURNS RANCH FIRE |
58,395 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
SMAC |
19,449 |
99 km |
| 2021 |
KING |
9,793 |
86 km |
| 2022 |
VIB |
7,817 |
88 km |
| 2017 |
HOPPER |
7,150 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
BLANKET |
5,823 |
88 km |
| 2008 |
ENCINO |
3,979 |
82 km |
| 2021 |
NORTH JONES |
3,541 |
81 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
3,389 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
KING RANCH |
3,075 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
JONES RANCH |
2,998 |
62 km |
| 2005 |
2686 |
2,979 |
53 km |
| 2009 |
HOPPER |
2,929 |
87 km |
| 2021 |
JONES |
2,178 |
75 km |
| 2010 |
ENCINITOS RANCH |
1,967 |
57 km |
| 2022 |
755 |
1,846 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
ENCINITOS |
1,748 |
60 km |
| 2009 |
STILLMAN |
1,466 |
81 km |
| 2023 |
ELECTRIC SLIDE |
1,410 |
83 km |
| 2008 |
SAN RAFAEL RANCH |
1,407 |
57 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
58°F (14°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
62°F (17°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| March |
70°F (21°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| April |
75°F (24°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
80°F (27°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| June |
84°F (29°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| July |
87°F (31°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
86°F (30°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| September |
83°F (28°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| October |
76°F (24°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| November |
67°F (20°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| December |
60°F (16°C) |
1.0 in |
|
Zarate has a seasonal temperature swing of 29°F / from 58°F in January to 87°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.9 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.7") and March the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Zarate. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $624 |
| Toddler | $589 |
| Preschool | $576 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $546 |
| Preschool | $537 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Zarate
What is the population of Zarate?
Zarate has a population of 104 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 5,200 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 27.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 31.7% female and 68.3% male.
Is Zarate expensive to live in?
Zarate has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100).
Is Zarate safe?
Public safety is a concern in Zarate, with a violent crime rate of 605 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 847 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Zarate receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Zarate?
Zarate has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 58°F in January, while summers reach an average of 87°F in July. The area receives 312 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 22.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Zarate?
The job market in Zarate is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $765. There are 666 business establishments in the area, including 61 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Zarate?
Schools in Zarate have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 100.0% of adults in Zarate hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school.
How healthy is Zarate?
The obesity rate in Zarate is 28.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 9.3% of adults are smokers. 31.9% are physically inactive. 17.0% of residents report depression. 27.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 62.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,885.
What are the demographics of Zarate?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Zarate is 100% White. 62.0% of the population are military veterans.